CATALOG 75
To order from the catalog or request a hard copy:
Phone: (713) 467-4280
Fax: (713) 467-4182
OR e-mail rwilson@mordida.com
CATALOG TERMS AND CONDITIONS
All items displayed here are subject to prior sale.
Items are returnable within 5 days for any reason.
For domestic orders transportation costs are extra if payment does not accompany order.
Transportation costs will be added to all foreign orders.
VISA and MASTERCARD are accepted.
Institutions may receive deferred billing.
Texas residents please add 8.25% sales tax.
LEGEND = # in Catalog; AUTHOR (Subject in some cases); Title; Published location; Publisher; Year of Publication; Edition; Condition; Price
Please allow page to load completely, otherwise links will not work
Link to your authors of interest
1 ADAMS, JANE. The Greenway. London: Macmillan, 1995. First edition. Signed by Adams. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. $175.00
2 ADAMS, JANE. Cast the First Stone. London: Macmillan, 1996. First edition. Signed by Adams. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
3 ADAMS, JANE. Bird. London: Macmillan, 1997. First edition. Signed by Adams. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
4 AIRTH, RENNIE. River of Darkness. London: Macmillan, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
5 AKUNIN, BORIS. The Winter Queen. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. First English edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
6 ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG. Hangman's Root. New York: Scribners, 1994. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
7 ALLEN, GRANT. What's Bred in the Bone. London: Tit-Bits, 1891. First edition. Very good in blue cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles on spine. $150.00
8 ALLEN, H. WARNER. Mr. Clerihew, Wine Merchant. London: Methuen, 1933. First edition. Very good without dust jacket. $100.00
9 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY. Dancers in Mourning. London: Heinemann, 1937. First edition. Very good without dust jacket. $125.00
10 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY. The Mind Readers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1965. First English edition. Inscribed by Allingham. "For Ian with love from Marg. Our best book to date." Fine in dust jacket. $350.00
11 ANDERSON, FREDERICK IRVING. Adventures of the Infallible Godahl. New York: Crowell, 1914. First edition. Near fine without dust jacket. $250.00
12 (ANTHOLOGY). Crime on the Coast & No Flowers by Request by John Dickson Carr, Dorothy L. Sayers, et al. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. First hardcover appearance. Crime on the Coast was a collaboration written by Carr, Valerie White, Laurence Meynell, Joan Fleming, Michael Cronin and Elizabeth Ferrars which originally appeared as a serial in the News Chronicle in 1954. No Flowers by Request was also a collaboration written by Sayers, E.C.R. Lorac, Gladys Mitchell, Anthony Gilbert and Christianna Brand and originally serialized in 1953 in the Daily Sketch. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
13 (ANTHOLOGY). Culprit: A Crime Writers' Annual 1st, 2nd & 3rd edited by Liza Cody and Michael Z. Lewin. London: Chatto & Windus, 1992. First edition. Three annual volumes of the British Crime Writers Association. The 3rd volume is also edited by Peter Lovesy. The 1st volume is signed by Robert Barnard, Liza Cody, Michael Z. Lewin, Susan Moody and H.R.F. Keating. Contains short stories, a number of first appearances, by both British and American mystery writers. The 1st volume contains the Dick Francis first book appearance of The Rape of Kingdom Hill which was subsequently published in Field of Thirteen under the title, The Raid at Kingdom Hill. Fine in soft covers with pictorial dust jackets. $150.00
14 (ANTHOLOGY). The Female of the Species edited by Ellery Queen. Boston: Little Brown, 1943. First edition. Bookplate on front endpaper. Near fine in dust jacket with internal tape mends, slightly faded spine and crease on inner front flap. The great women detectives and criminals. $85.00
15 BAGBY, GEORGE. The Corpse with the Purple Thighs. New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear at spine ends and at corners. $200.00
16 BAILEY, H.C. Slippery Ann. London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. $135.00
17 BAILEY, H.C. The Life Sentence. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
18 BAKER, JOHN. Death Minus Zero. London: Gollancz, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
19 BARBER, WILLETTA ANN & R.F. SCHABELITZ. Drawn Conclusion. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First edition. Name and address on front endpaper otherwise very good in dust jacket with chipping at top of spine, several short closed tears, wear along folds and some light staining at top of back panel. $135.00
20 BARBER, WILLETTA ANN & R.F. SCHABELITZ. Drawback to Murder. New York: Scribners, 1947. First edition. Darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with small chip at base of spine and several short closed tears. $50.00
21 BARNES, JULIAN. Duffy by Dan Kavanagh. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First edition. Very fine in price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price-sticker. $75.00
22 BARR, ROBERT. The Mutable Many. New York: Stokes, 1896. First edition. Precedes English edition. Some staining on a couple of pages otherwise near fine in grayish green decorated cloth-covered boards with gilt top of page edges. $125.00
23 BAYER, WILLIAM. Peregrine. New York: Congdon & Lattes, 1981. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of closed tears. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1981. $50.00
24 BEDFORD, MARTYN. Acts of Revision. London: Bantam, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. "Gregory Lynn is thirty-five years old, an orphan, a bachelor, an only child from the age of four and a half. He has one brown eye and one green". $55.00
25 BENTLEY, JOHN. Mr. Marlow Stops for Brandy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. First American edition. Proof copy. Very good in pictorial wrappers. $100.00
26 BENTLEY, JOHN. Mr. Marlow Chooses Wine. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $275.00
27 BENTLEY, JOHN. Mr. Barlow Takes to Rye. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. Published in the UK as Dangerous Waters in 1939. $250.00
28 BERNE, SUZANNE. A Crime in the Neighborhood. Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Edgar nominee. "In the summer of 1972, in a suburb of Washington, D.C., the body of a twelve-year-old boy was found near a shopping mall. He had been sexually molested and then murdered. The worse crime came later". $45.00
29 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Manuscript for Murder by P.J. Coyne. New York: Dodd Mead, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
30 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Booked for a Hanging by Bill Crider. New York: St. Martin's, 1992. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
31 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Death and Letters by Elizabeth Daly. New York: Rinehart, 1950. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some light spotting along edges of inner rear flap. $150.00
32 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Publish and Be Murdered by Ruth Dudley Edwards. London: Macmillan, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
33 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). The Missing Chapter by Robert Goldsborough. New York: Bantam, 1994. First edition. Signed by Goldsborough. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
34 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Ex-Libris by Ross King. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. "A cryptic summons to a remote country house launches a London bookseller on an odyssey through seventeenth-century Europe. Given the task of restoring a magnificent library that has been pillaged during the English Civil War, Isac Inchbold finds himself slipping from the surface of 1660's London into an underworld of spies and smugglers, ciphers and forgeries". $75.00
35 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). The Transcendental Murder by Jane Langton. New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Some foxing on page edges otherwise near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some scattered light foxing on inner rear flap and on back panel. The author's first mystery. $135.00
36 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Publish and Perish by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.. New York: Putnam, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
37 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Hidden Agenda by Anna Porter. Toronto: Irwin, 1985. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
38 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). The Preying Mantis by Nancy Rutledge. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1947. First edition. Pages darkened otherwise very good in soiled dust jacket. $35.00
39 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). The Hour of the Hyenas by John Sherwood. London: Macmillan, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The author's note reads "The author apologises to Mr Frederick Forsyth for turning him into an unperson and pretending that his admirable Jackal never had its day". $45.00
40 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Murder by the Book by Rex Stout. New York: Viking, 1951. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. $200.00
41 BIGGERS, EARL DERR. Charlie Chan Carries on. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1930. First edition. Spine slightly darkened otherwise very good in dust jacket with some rubbing, light wear at corners and lightly soiled back panel. $450.00
42 BLACK, LIONEL. The Life and Death of Peter Wade. London: Collins Crime Club, 1973. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
43 BLOCH, ROBERT. The Skull of the Marquis de Sade. London: Robert Hale, 1975. First hardcover edition. Fine in dust jacket. $130.00
44 BLOCH, ROBERT. Screams. San Rafael: Underwood Miller, 1989. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Bloch. Fine in dust jacket with tiny rubbing on spine in slipcase. Contains the first appearance of The Will to Kill, Firebug and The Star Stalker. $125.00
45 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man. New York: Bernard Geis, 1971. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $500.00
46 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Triumph of Evil by Paul Kavanagh. New York: World, 1971. First edition. Scrape on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket with corner-crease on inner front flap. $300.00
47 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Time to Murder and Create. New York: Dell, 1977. First edition. Paperback original. Discoloration at lower part of fore-edge otherwise a fine unread copy in wrappers. $65.00
48 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Stab in the Dark. New York: Arbor House, 1981. First edition. Tiny bump along bottom edge of front cover otherwise fine in dust jacket with short faint crease on inner front flap. $600.00
49 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Topless Tulip Caper. London: Allison & Busby, 1984. First hardcover edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $125.00
50 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Canceled Czech. New York: Otto Penzler, 1994. First hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
51 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Specialists. Aliso Viejo: James Cahill, 1996. First American hardcover edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $125.00
52 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Threesome by Jill Emerson. Mission Viejo: A.S.A.P./Subterranean, 1999. First hardcover edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Block and the illustrator, Phil Parks. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $125.00
53 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Scoreless Thai. Burton: Subterranean, 2000. First hardcover edition. Originally published in paperback as Two for Tanner. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
54 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Hope to Die with appreciation by Peter Straub. Scorpion: Gladestry, 2001. Limited edition. One of 99 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather with marbled boards and signed by Block. Very fine in acetate dust wrapper. $150.00
55 BLOCK, LAWRENCE & ERNIE BULOW. After Hours. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1995. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Block and Bulow. Very fine in dust jacket. $70.00
56 BONNAMY, FRANCIS. Death by Appointment. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First edition. Very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $150.00
57 BOOTHBY, GUY. Lust of Hate. London: Ward Lock, 1898. First edition. Pages and page edges foxed otherwise fine blue pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. Dr. Nikola. $150.00
58 BOOTHBY, GUY. The Kidnapped President. London: Ward Lock, 1902. First edition. Pages and endpapers slightly darkened otherwise near fine in blue cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $100.00
59 BRAND, CHRISTIANNA. The Crooked Wreath. New York: Dodd Mead, 1946. First edition. Precedes English edition published under the title Suddenly at His Residence. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears and tiny wear at spine ends and at corners. $165.00
60 BRAND, MAX. The Killers by George Owen Baxter. New York: Macaulay, 1931. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with faded spine and several short closed tears. $325.00
61 BRAND, MAX. Call of the Blood by George Owen Baxter. New York: Macaulay, 1934. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with chipping at spine ends and at corners, several closed tears and some spine fading. $125.00
62 BRAND, MAX. Red Devil of the Range by George Owen Baxter. New York: Macaulay, 1934. First edition. Some staining on front cover otherwise very good in dust jacket with chips at corners and several short closed tears. $250.00
63 BROOKS, JAMES J. Adventures of a U.S. Detective. Philadelphia: Souder, 1876. Later edition. Originally published in 1873 under the title, Whiskey Drips. Near fine in cloth-covered boards. $100.00
64 BROWN, DAN. The Da Vinci Code. New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. The first issue with "skitoma" on page 243 line 25. $400.00
65 BURKE, JAMES LEE. The Convict. London: Orion, 1995. First English edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
66 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Cadillac Jukebox. New Orleans: B.E. Trice, 1996. Limited edition. One of 175 specially bound numbered copies signed by Burke. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. $175.00
67 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Heartwood. New Orleans: B.E. Trice, 1999. Limited edition. One of 150 specially bound numbered copies signed by Burke. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket. $150.00
68 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Purple Cane Road. London: Orion, 2000. First edition. Precedes American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
69 BUSH, CHRISTOPHER. The Perfect Murder Case. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $475.00
70 BUSH, CHRISTOPHER. The Case of the Grand Alliance. London: Macdonald, 1964. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $95.00
71 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. It Walks by Night. New York: Harpers, 1930. First edition. Scrape at base of front pastedown and small holes on front endpaper and on first prelim otherwise very good without dust jacket. Author's first novel. $150.00
72 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. Death Watch. New York: Harpers, 1935. First edition. Fine without dust jacket. $185.00
73 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey. New York: Harper, 1936. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown and staining along front gutter otherwise near fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine, lightly frayed spine ends and wear along folds. $300.00
74 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. The Nine Wrong Answers. New York: Harper, 1952. First edition. Page edges slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with chip at top corner of front panel. $90.00
75 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. Patrick Butler for the Defense. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First English edition. Pages darkened otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with price-stamp on inner front flap. $65.00
76 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. Scandal at High Chimneys. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear on back panel. $65.00
77 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. The Demoniacs. New York: Harper & Row, 1962. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with slightly darkened spine and back panel. $40.00
78 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. Most Secret. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First English edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears. $65.00
79 CASPARY, VERA. Bedelia. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. First English edition. Signature on title page otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. $75.00
80 CASPARY, VERA. Evvie. London: Allen, 1960. First English edition. Lower corners slightly bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket with some tiny tears. $85.00
81 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Five Sinister Characters. New York: Avon, 1945. First edition. Paperback original Murder Mystery Monthly no. 28. Scrape on back panel, wear along edges, and some faint creasing on covers otherwise a very good tight square copy in wrappers. $125.00
82 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Finger Man. New York: Avon, 1946. First edition. Paperback original Murder Mystery Monthly no. 43. Some fading on front cover and crease on front and back panel otherwise near fine in wrappers. $150.00
83 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Critical Notes in The Screen Writer Magazine Vol. 3 No. 2 July, 1947. Hollywood: Screen Writers Guild, 1947. First appearance. Some light staining on back cover otherwise fine in soft covers. $350.00
84 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Simple Art of Murder. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some spine fading, a short closed tear, and tiny wear at corners. $1250.00
85 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Long Good-Bye. London: Hamilton, 1953. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges foxed and top corner slightly bumped otherwise near fine without dust jacket. $65.00
86 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Long Goodbye. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. First American edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of creases at top corner of front panel, tiny wear at spine ends, scattered wear along spine fold, and a short closed tear. $850.00
87 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Bang to Rights by Frank Norman with introduction by Chandler. London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine. $100.00
88 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Playback. London: Hamilton, 1958. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with some slight spine fading and tiny wear at base of spine. $250.00
89 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Playback. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First American edition. Bookseller's small label on rear pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and along folds. $225.00
90 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Raymond Chandler Speaking edited by Dorothy Gardiner & Kathrine Sorley Walker. London: Hamilton, 1962. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with nicks and short tears at top of spine. $125.00
91 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Raymond Chandler Speaking edited by Dorothy Gardiner & Kathrine Sorley Walker. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of closed tears, small scrape on spine and light wear at spine ends. $85.00
92 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Killer in the Rain. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First edition. Precedes American edition. Some light spotting on top of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some slight darkening on spine. $475.00
93 CHARTERIS, LESLIE. The Bandit. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American edition. Some slight fading to spine otherwise fine in slightly darkened dust jacket. $700.00
94 CHARTERIS, LESLIE. The Saint Steps in. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise very good in dust jacket with chips at top of spine, closed crease-tear on front panel, and small chips along top edge of front panel. $175.00
95 (CHARTERIS, LESLIE). The Saint and Leslie Charteris by W.O.G. Lofts & Derek Adley. Bowling Green: Popular Press, 1972. First American edition. Goldstone bookplate on front pastedown. Spine slightly faded otherwise fine without dust jacket as issued. A biography and bibliography. $75.00
96 CHASE, ARTHUR M. Peril at the Spy Nest. New York: Dodd Mead, 1945. First edition. Page edges darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with light wear at spine ends and at corners. $150.00
97 CHESTERTON, G.K. The Poet and the Lunatics. London: Cassell, 1929. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with glue residue along internal flap edges, edge of rear flap partially torn away without affecting text, several short closed tears and small chips at corners. $800.00
98 CHILD, LEE. The Hard Way. New York: Delacorte, 2006. First edition. Signed by Child. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
99 CHRISTIE, AGATHA. And Then There Were None. New York: Dodd Mead, 1940. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear along edges and folds. $750.00
100 CHRISTIE, AGATHA. The Body in the Library. New York: Dodd Mead, 1942. First American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with some spine fading, wear along front flap-fold, and small scrape on front panel. $500.00
101 COBB, BELTON. Double Detection. London: Longmans Green, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks and closed tears at spine ends. $150.00
102 COEL, MARGARET. The Eagle Catcher. Boulder: University of Colorado, 1995. First edition. Signed by Coel. Very fine in dust jacket. $200.00
103 CONDON, RICHARD. The Oldest Confession. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with chip at top of spine and at base of back panel. $75.00
104 CONDON, RICHARD. The Whisper of the Axe. New York: Dial, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
105 CONDON, RICHARD. Bandicoot. New York: Dial, 1978. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
106 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. The Poet. Boston: Little Brown, 1995. First edition. Advance reading copy. Very fine in pictorial wrappers. $65.00
107 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. Blood Work. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. First edition. Advance reading copy. Very fine in pictorial wrappers. $65.00
108 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. Trunk Music. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
109 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. Angel's Flight. Boston: Little Brown, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
110 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. Chasing the Dime. Boston: Little Brown, 2002. First trade edition. Signed by Connelly. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
111 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. Lost Light. Boston: Little Brown, 2003. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
112 CONNELLY, MICHAEL. The Overlook. Boston: Little Brown, 2007. First edition. Signed by Connelly. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
113 CONNINGTON, J.J. Jack-in-the-Box. Boston: Little Brown, 1944. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks and scrapes at spine ends, a couple of short closed tears, and nicks at corners. $100.00
114 CORNWELL, PATRICIA D. The Body Farm. New York: Scribners, 1994. First edition. Signed by Cornwell. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
115 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Lady Is Afraid. New York: Knopf, 1940. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks and tiny wear at spine ends and along front flap-fold. $200.00
116 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Jade Venus. New York: Knopf, 1945. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
117 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Lady Killer. New York: Knopf, 1949. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $85.00
118 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Reluctant Heiress. New York: Knopf, 1965. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Also laid in is a typed personal note "From the Desk of George Harmon Coxe" dated 2/29/68 and signed by Coxe requesting the addressee to send his copy of The Reluctant Heiress to the author in South Carolina for him to sign. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
119 CRAIS, ROBERT. Sunset Express. New York: Hyperion, 1996. First trade edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
120 CRAIS, ROBERT. Demolition Angel. New York: Doubleday, 2000. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
121 CRAIS, ROBERT. The Watchman. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2007. First edition. Signed by Crais. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
122 CRAIS, ROBERT. Chasing Darkness. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2008. First edition. Signed by Crais. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
123 CRANE, FRANCES. The Coral Princess Murders. New York: Random House, 1954. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $65.00
124 CRANE, FRANCES. The Ultraviolet Widow. New York: Random House, 1956. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $80.00
125 CRANE, FRANCES. The Man in Gray. New York: Random House, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear along edges. $65.00
126 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Double Tragedy. New York: Dodd Mead, 1943. First American edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket with a closed crease-tear on front panel. $200.00
127 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Death of a Train. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First edition. Very good in lightly soiled dust jacket with wear at corner and several tiny closed tears. $175.00
128 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. The Four Gospels in One Story. London: Longmans Green, 1949. First edition. Some scattered light spotting on endpapers otherwise fine in lightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. $100.00
129 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Anything to Declare? London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. First edition. Some darkening on front endpapers otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with wear at spine ends and slightly darkened spine. $250.00
130 CRUMLEY, JAMES. The Mexican Tree Duck with appreciation by Maxim Jakubowski. Bristol: Scorpion, 1993. Limited edition. One of 75 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather with marbled boards and signed by Crumley. Very fine in acetate dust wrapper with nick at spine. $250.00
131 CUMBERLAND, MARTEN. A Lovely Corpse. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1946. First edition. Blotted-out inscription with plain label on rear endpaper and soiled and spotted top of page edges otherwise very good in dust jacket with chips at spine ends, several closed tears and wear along folds. $65.00
132 CUMBERLAND, MARTEN. Out of This World. London: Hutchinson, 1958. First edition. Small light stain on bottom of page edges otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a short closed tear. $85.00
133 CUMBERLAND, MARTEN. Murmurs in the Rue Morgue. New York: British Book Centre, 1959. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears and tiny wear at corners and at spine ends. $65.00
134 CUNNINGHAM, A.B. Death of a Billionaire. New York: Dutton, 1947. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at top of spine and a short closed tear on front panel. Texas mystery. $45.00
135 CUNNINGHAM, E.V. Helen. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
136 CUNNINGHAM, E.V. The Assassin Who Gave up. New York: Morrow, 1969. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears and a crease on inner rear flap. $45.00
137 CUNNINGHAM, E.V. Millie. New York: Morrow, 1973. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
138 CUNNINGHAM, E.V. The Case of the Murdered Mackenzie. New York: Delacorte, 1984. First edition. Inscribed by Cunningham. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
139 DAMER, ANNE & JACK DENTON SCOTT. Too Lively to Live. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with light wear at spine ends and a couple of closed tears. "She [Sylvia] bullied, threatened, and humiliated her subordinates, and when she was found dead in the elevator, Elwyn Mills, an American correspondent, and Amanda Gayle, Sylvia's assistant, had more than a hunch that her death was not due to natural causes". $45.00
140 DAVIDSON, DIANE MOTT. Dying for Chocolate. New York: Bantam, 1992. First edition. Inscribed by Davidson. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
141 DAVIS, LINDSEY. Shadows in Bronze. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $500.00
142 DAVIS, LINDSEY. Venus in Copper. London: Hutchinson, 1991. First edition. Signed by Davis. Very fine in dust jacket. $200.00
143 DEAN, ROBERT GEORGE. Murder Makes a Merry Widow. Garden City: Doubleday Crime, 1938. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small chips at top of spine, short crease on spine, and light wear along folds and edges. "Here is an amusing, ribald, and highly ingenious story featuring those two private detectives, Anthony Hunter, with his weakness for bottled goods, and Bill Griffith, with his weakness for the opposite sex". $350.00
144 DEAVER, JEFFERY WILDS. Mistress of Justice. New York: Doubleday, 1992. First edition. Signed by Deaver. Very fine in dust jacket. $300.00
145 DEIGHTON, LEN. Billion Dollar Brain. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and crease on front panel. $85.00
146 DEMILLE, NELSON. The Gate House. New York: Grand Central, 2008. First edition. Signed by DeMille. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
147 DICKSON, CARTER. He Wouldn't Kill Patience. New York: Morrow, 1944. First edition. Bookplate on front endpaper. Top page edges lightly soiled and small scrapes on spine otherwise fine in dust jacket with some tiny closed tears and light wear at spine ends and along folds. $200.00
148 DOHERTY, P.C. The Assassin in the Greenwood. London: Headline, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
149 DOHERTY, P.C. A Tapestry of Murder. London: Headline, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
150 DOHERTY, P.C. Satan's Fire. London: Headline, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
151 DOYLE, A. CONAN. The Tragedy of the Korosko. London: Smith Elder, 1898. First edition. Hinges slightly cracked otherwise near fine in red covers with gold-stamped titles. $200.00
152 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Giant Rat of Sumatra by Richard L. Boyer. New York: Warner, 1976. First edition. Paperback original. A very fine unread copy in wrappers. $75.00
153 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes by Adrian Conan Doyle & John Dickson Carr. London: Murray, 1954. First edition. Fading at top and base of spine otherwise very good in dust jacket with internal tape mends, some color restoration at spine and at corners, and three-quarter-inch piece missing at top of spine. $50.00
154 (SHERLOCKIANA). Ex Libris A. Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes by Walter Klinefelter. Chicago: Black Cat, 1938. First edition. Published in an edition of 250 copies. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $150.00
155 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes by Ellery Queen. Boston: Little Brown, 1944. First edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in good dust jacket which is internally completely backed with brown reinforcing tape, darkened back panel, wear along folds and nicks at spine ends and at corners. $150.00
156 (SHERLOCKIANA). Studies in Sherlock Holmes in Unpopular Opinions by Dorothy L. Sayers. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. First edition. Very good in lightly faded and soiled dust jacket with small piece missing at lower corner of front panel and several short closed tears. Contains five critical essays on Sherlock Holmes. $100.00
157 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes by Vincent Starrett. New York: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. Inscription on front pastedown otherwise near fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with dampstaining on back panel and at base of spine, darkened spine and wear along edges and at corners. $150.00
158 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes by Vincent Starrett. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1960. Revised and enlarged edition. Fine in dust jacket with wear at spine ends and along edges and a closed tear on back panel. $75.00
159 DUNNING, JOHN. Denver. New York: Times, 1980. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $250.00
160 DUNNING, JOHN. Bookscout. Minneapolis: Dinkytown, 1998. First edition. One of 3000 numbered copies signed by Dunning. Very fine in soft covers. $85.00
161 DUNNING, JOHN. Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime. Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 2001. First edition. One of 100 Specially bound numbered copies signed by Dunning and containing one page of the book's original working manuscript which has also been signed and authenticated by Dunning. Hand-bound by the Harcourt Bindery of Boston in quarter-leather with marbled boards. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. An extremely handsome volume. $650.00
162 DUNNING, JOHN. The Sign of the Book. New York: Scribner, 2005. First edition. Signed by Dunning. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
163 DURAND, MORTIMER. Sincerite. New York: Longmans, 1924. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip tipped in. Some scattered stains on bottom of page edges and a stain on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly soiled back panel. $250.00
164 EDWARDS, RICHARD KEMBLE. The Mystery of the Miniature. Boston: Clark, 1908. First edition. Small stain on front endpapers otherwise near fine in pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $150.00
165 ELLIN, STANLEY. The Eighth Circle. New York: Random House, 1958. First edition. Pages darkened as usual and name on front endpaper otherwise fine in fine unfaded dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1958. $250.00
166 ELLISON, HARLAN. Watching. Underwood-Miller: Los Angeles, 1989. First edition. One of 600 numbered copies signed by Ellison. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $135.00
167 ELLROY, JAMES. Brown's Requiem. New York: Avon, 1981. First edition. Paperback original. A couple of scrapes on front cover otherwise a fine unread copy in wrappers. $75.00
168 ELTON, BEN. Popcorn. London: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Winner of British Crime Writers' Association Gold Dagger award for best novel of 1996. $100.00
169 FAIR, A.A. The Bigger They Come. New York: Morrow, 1939. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends, chip at lower corner back panel, several short closed tears, and wear along front panel flap-fold. The first Bertha Cool/Donald Lam mystery. $1000.00
170 FAIR, A.A. Gold Comes in Bricks. New York: Morrow, 1940. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. $1000.00
171 FAIRLIE, GERARD. Bulldog Drummond Attacks. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First edition. Name and date on front pastedown, endpapers darkened and tiny spotting on page edges otherwise near fine in dust jacket with darkened spine, soiled back panel and a few tiny nicks. $250.00
172 FAIRSTEIN, LINDA. Lethal Legacy. New York: Doubleday, 2009. First edition. Signed by Fairstein. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
173 FEARING, KENNETH. The Big Clock. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1946. First edition. Corners slightly bumped otherwise very good in dust jacket with faded spine, small dampstain at base of spine, internal tape mends and wear along front flap-fold. $65.00
174 FEARING, KENNETH. The Generous Heart. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1954. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. $75.00
175 FLEMING, IAN. Thrilling Cities. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small light burn mark on back panel. $150.00
176 FLEMING, IAN. You Only Live Twice. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First edition. Lower corners slightly bumped and some tiny light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $350.00
177 FLEMING, IAN. Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica edited by Morris Cargill. London: Andre Deutsch, 1965. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. $75.00
178 FLEMING, IAN. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny closed tear. The first state dust jacket without the publisher's price-sticker. $150.00
179 FLEMING, IAN. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Second state dust jacket with publisher's price sticker. $65.00
180 (BONDIANA). The Official James Bond 007 Movie Poster Book by Saly Hibbin. London: Hamlyn, 1987. First edition. Very fine in stiff soft covers. $150.00
181 FLETCHER, J.S. The Wrist Mark. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First American edition. Mottled staining on spine and a few scattered light stains on fore-edge otherwise very good in fine dust jacket. $125.00
182 FLETCHER, J.S. The Heaven-Sent Witness and other stories. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1930. First edition. Fine in very fine as new dust jacket. $200.00
183 FLETCHER, J.S. The Malachite Jar. London: Collins, 1930. First edition. Page edges lightly foxed otherwise very good in dust jacket with chips along top edge of front panel, small piece missing from top edge back panel, closed tear, and lightly soiled spine. $250.00
184 FLETCHER, J.S. The Burma Ruby. London: Benn, 1932. First edition. Very good in soft covers. $125.00
185 FOOTNER, HULBERT. The Velvet Hand: New Madame Storey Mysteries. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1928. First edition. Name on front pastedown otherwise very good in good dust jacket with extensive internal tape mends, an external tape mend, and chipping at spine ends and at corners. "Madame Storey is a private detective who is called in, like Sherlock Holmes, when circumstances demand confidential investigation or when the police have admitted failure". $65.00
186 FOOTNER, HULBERT. The Whip-Poor-Will Mystery. New York: Harper, 1935. First edition. A couple of small spots on top of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $150.00
187 FORBES, LESLIE. Bombay Ice. London: Phoenix House, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
188 FORD, G.M. Who in Hell Is Wanda Fuca? New York: Walker, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $90.00
189 FORD, G.M. Cast in Stone. New York: Walker, 1996. First edition. Signed by Ford. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
190 FORD, LESLIE. Murder in the O.P.M. New York: Scribners, 1942. First edition. Top rear corner bumped otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of internal tape mends. $85.00
191 FORD, LESLIE. Siren in the Night. New York: Scribners, 1943. First edition. Top edge of covers lightly spotted otherwise fine in dust jacket with faded spine. $85.00
192 FRANCIS, DICK. Odds Against. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some light soiling on back panel. $500.00
193 FRANCIS, DICK. Flying Finish. London: Michael Joseph, 1966. First edition. Staining on page edges and on a number of pages and page edges darkened otherwise very good in dust jacket. $100.00
194 FRANCIS, DICK. Blood Sport. London: Michael Joseph, 1967. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a closed crease-tear on back panel and a couple of short closed tears. $450.00
195 FRANCIS, DICK. Forfeit. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some wrinkling on back panel. $350.00
196 FRANCIS, DICK. Rat Race. London: Michael Joseph, 1970. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $400.00
197 FRANCIS, DICK. Bonecrack. London: Michael Joseph, 1971. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some light staining on inner flaps. $200.00
198 FRANCIS, DICK. Smokescreen. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
199 FRANCIS, DICK. Slay-Ride. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with slightly faded spine. $100.00
200 FRANCIS, DICK. Knock Down. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
201 FRANCIS, DICK. High Stakes. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First edition. "Xmas 1975" written on front endpaper otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $100.00
202 FRANCIS, DICK. In the Frame. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First edition. Inscription and date on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket. $90.00
203 FRANCIS, DICK. Reflex. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $85.00
204 FRANCIS, DICK. Proof. London: Michael Joseph, 1984. First edition. Signed by Francis. Folded promotional Proof carrier bag laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
205 FRANCIS, DICK. Bolt. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $65.00
206 FRANCIS, DICK. Come to Grief. London: Michael Joseph, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
207 FRANCIS, DICK. Field of Thirteen. London: Michael Joseph, 1998. First edition. Signed by Francis. Very fine in dust jacket. (See also item no.13). $75.00
208 FRANCIS, DICK. Shattered. London: Michael Joseph, 2000. First edition. Signed by Francis. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
209 FRANCIS, DICK. Under Orders. London: Michael Joseph, 2006. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $60.00
210 FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN. The Surprising Experiences of Mr. Shuttlebury Cobb. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1927. First edition. Page edges foxed and scattered internal foxing otherwise a very good tight clean copy without dust jacket. $150.00
211 FRENCH, NICCI. The Memory Game. London: Heinemann, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
212 FRENCH, NICCI. Killing Me Softly. London: Michael Joseph, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
213 FRIEDMAN, KINKY. A Case of Lone Star. New York: Morrow, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
214 FRIEDMAN, KINKY. Musical Chairs. New York: Morrow, 1991. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
215 FRITH, WALTER. The Sack of Monte Carlo. Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1897. First edition. Fine in maroon cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles on spine. $175.00
216 FURST, ALAN. Red Gold. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $175.00
217 FURST, ALAN. Kingdom of Shadows. New York: Random House, 2001. First American edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Very fine in printed wrappers. $75.00
218 FURST, ALAN. Blood of Victory. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. First English edition. Publisher's bookplate signed by Furst laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
219 FURST, ALAN. The Foreign Correspondent. New York: Random House, 2006. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
220 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde. New York: Morrow, 1944. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. $250.00
221 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Golddigger's Purse. New York: Morrow, 1945. First edition. Date on front pastedown otherwise fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at base of spine and at corners. $200.00
222 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The D.A. Breaks a Seal. New York: Morrow, 1946. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket with nicks at top of spine and a closed tear on front panel. $125.00
223 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The D.A. Breaks an Egg. New York: Morrow, 1949. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with chipping at spine ends and at corners and several closed tears. $75.00
224 GARRETT, WILLIAM. From Dusk Till Dawn. New York: Appleton, 1929. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine, several short closed tears and tiny wear at corners. $175.00
225 GASH, JONATHAN. The Lies of Fair Ladies. Bristol: Scorpion, 1991. Limited edition. One of 99 numbered copies signed by Gash. Very fine in acetate dust wrapper. $135.00
226 GIBBS, GEORGE. The Triangle Man. New York: Appleton-Century, 1939. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. "Shortly after coming into possession of the Harvey millions, Gail receives two notes demanding twenty thousand dollars and signed with the same mysterious red triangle with which the murderer of her father and grandfather had identified himself". $125.00
227 GIBSON, WALTER B. Looks that Kill! New York: Atlas, 1948. First edition. Paperback original. Pages darkened otherwise a fine unread copy in wrappers. "Valdor, the master mind reader, saw clearly the horrifying vision of Arlene...unconscious, bound and gagged...he saw a mysterious Egyptian room filled with a deadly poison gas...and he knew that two women had clashed over one man!". $75.00
228 GILBERT, ANTHONY. The Murder of Mrs. Davenport. New York: Dial, 1928. First American edition. Covers slightly soiled and slight crease on prelims otherwise near fine in very fine as new dust jacket. $150.00
229 GILPATRICK, NOREEN. The Piano Man. New York: St. Martin's, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $200.00
230 GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. Marathon Man. New York: Delacorte, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears. Basis for the 1976 Paramount motion picture with Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier and Roy Scheider. $100.00
231 GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. The Color of Light. New York: Warner, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
232 GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. Brothers. New York: Warner, 1985. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
233 GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. Heat. New York: Warner, 1985. First edition. Some spots on bottom of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $40.00
234 (GOLF MYSTERY). The Case of the Stained Golf-Club in Dixon Hawke's Case Book No. 2. London: Thomson, 1939. First appearance. Pages darkened otherwise very good in soiled soft covers with creases at corners. $100.00
235 (GOLF MYSTERY). The Golf House Murder by Herbert Adams. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1933. First edition. Near fine without dust jacket. $75.00
236 (GOLF MYSTERY). Murder in the Rough by J.S. Borthwick. New York: St. Martin's, 2002. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
237 (GOLF MYSTERY). The Country Club by Nancy Bruff. New York: Bartholomew House, 1969. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with light wear at spine ends, at corners and along edges. $75.00
238 (GOLF MYSTERY). Reunion with Murder by Timothy Fuller. Boston: Little Brown, 1941. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with internal tape mends, heavy wear along folds and chipped and frayed spine ends. $150.00
239 (GOLF MYSTERY). A Buried Lie by Roberta Isleib. New York: Berkley, 2003. First edition. Paperback original. A very fine unread copy in wrappers. $35.00
240 (GOLF MYSTERY). Murder in the Rough by Richard Lockridge. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
241 (GOLF MYSTERY). Lying Three by Ralph McInerny. New York: Vanguard, 1979. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
242 (GOLF MYSTERY). Out of the Rough by Joseph T. Shaw. New York: Winward House, 1934. First edition. U.S. Golf Association library label on front pastedown. Front hinge cracked otherwise very good in dust jacket with chipped and frayed spine ends, several closed tears, small library label on spine, and wear along edges. "A story that will lower your score". Although Shaw was a mystery writer and editor of Black Mask, this title is apparently not a mystery but a novel heavily mixed with golf instruction. $240.00
243 (GOLF MYSTERY). The Golf Course Mystery by Chester K. Steele. New York: George Sully, 1919. First edition. Endpapers stained and staining on some pages otherwise very good without dust jacket. A very scarce title in the first edition. $175.00
244 (GOLF MYSTERY). Take Dead Aim by Don Wade. Chelsea, Michigan: Sleeping Bear, 2002. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
245 (GOLF MYSTERY). Crimson Green. New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
246 GOODIS, DAVID. Black Pudding in Manhunt December 1953. New York: Flying Eagle, 1953. First appearance. Fine in wrappers. $65.00
247 GOODIS, DAVID. Night Squad. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1961. First edition. Paperback original Gold Medal no. s1083. Numbers stamped on top of page edges otherwise a fine unread copy in wrappers. $75.00
248 GOODIS, DAVID. 4 Novels. London: Zomba, 1983. Omnibus edition. Contains Nightfall, Down There, Dark Passage and The Moon in the Gutter. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
249 THE GORDONS. FBI Story. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First edition. Pages darkened otherwise very good in dust jacket with light wear at spine ends and at corners and a couple of closed tears. $40.00
250 THE GORDONS. Make Haste to Live. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First edition. Pages darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint crease on spine. The 1954 motion picture with Dorothy McGuire, Stephen McNally and Edgar Buchanan was based on this novel. $300.00
251 THE GORDONS. Catnapped! Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First edition. Inscribed by the Gordons. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with some fraying at top of spine. $50.00
252 THE GORDONS. Ordeal. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
253 GOSLING, PAULA. Monkey Puzzle. London: Macmillan, 1985. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
254 GOSLING, PAULA. The Wychford Murders. London: Macmillan, 1986. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
255 GRAEME, BRUCE. The Mystery of the Stolen Hats. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939. First American edition. Published in the U.K. under the title The Man from Michigan. Label partially removed from front endpaper and dust jacket blurb pasted to front pastedown other very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $150.00
256 GRAFTON, C.W. The Rat Began to Gnaw the Rope. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with short crease-tears at spine ends, nicks at corners and along edges, tears along flap-folds. $350.00
257 GRANT, MAXWELL. Norgil: More Tales of Prestigitection. New York: Mysterious Press, 1979. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Grant and Walter B. Gibson. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $100.00
258 GREEN, ANNA KATHERINE. A Difficult Problem and other stories. New York: Lupton, 1900. First edition. Light wear at corners otherwise fine in pictorial olive-green cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles and decorations. $150.00
259 HALL, JAMES W. Under Cover of Daylight. New York: Norton, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $90.00
260 HALL, JAMES W. Tropical Freeze. New York: Norton, 1989. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
261 HALL, JAMES W. Magic City. New York: St. Martin's, 2007. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
262 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Dain Curse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Second edition. Stated "Second Printing August 1929". Fine without dust jacket, although this copy has a facsimile jacket. Publisher's bookmark advertising Red Harvest laid in. $500.00
263 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. Modern Tales of Horror introduction and selected by Hammett. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. First English edition. Published in the U.S. under the title Creeps by Night. Page edges slightly darkened otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with some internal tape reinforcing and repair, strip clipped from internal rear flap, and a couple of short closed tears. $450.00
264 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Thin Man. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. Reprint edition. Pages darkened otherwise very good in dust jacket with quarter-inch strip missing at top of spine, heavy wear along folds and internal tape mends. $85.00
265 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Continental Op with introduction by Ellery Queen. New York: Spivak, 1945. First edition. Paperback original. Bestseller Mystery no. B62. Short tear on spine and pages darkened otherwise a fine tight copy in wrappers. $150.00
266 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Creeping Siamese with introduction by Ellery Queen. New York: Spivak, 1950. First edition. Paperback original Jonathan Press Mystery No. J48. Very good in wrappers. $85.00
267 (HAMMETT, DASHIELL). The Hard-Boiled Dick: A Personal Checklist by James Sandoe. Chicago: Arthur Lovell, 1952. First edition. A ten-page stapled pamphlet containing a list and commentary on the author's favorite hard-boiled novels and short stories with particular emphasis on the works of Hammett. Fine in printed wrappers. $85.00
268 (HAMMETT, DASHIELL). The Boys in the Black Mask: An Exhibit in the UCLA Library with preface by Philip Durham. Los Angeles: UCLA Library, 1961. First edition. A twelve-page stapled catalogue for the Black Mask exhibit from January 6 to February 10, 1961. Contains listings, dedications, letters, etc. Of particular interest is a statement from Hammett accounting for the unpublished version of The Thin Man. Fine in printed wrappers. $85.00
269 (HAMMETT, DASHIELL). Dashiell Hammett: The Onlie Begetter by Julian Symons in Crime Writers edited by H.R.F. Keating. London: British Broadcasting Corp, 1978. First edition. Contains seven essays on crime fiction including Reginald Hill on Sherlock Holmes, P.D. James on Dorthey L. Sayers, Julian Symons on Dashiell Hammett, Maurice Richardson on Georges Simenon and Patricia Highsmith, et al. This copy has been signed by a total of 21 authors and producers of the original BBC television program Crime Writers including H.R.F. Keating, Reginald Hill, P.D. James, Julian Symons, Dick Francis, Michael Underwood, Gavin Lyall, and Marian Babson to list a few. Fine in dust jacket. $500.00
270 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Woman in the Dark with introduction by Robert B. Parker. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
271 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. Dashiell Hammett Complete Novels. New York: Library of America, 1999. Sampler. Twelve-page stapled-pamphlet announcing publication of The Library America edition of Hammett's five novels edited by Steven Marcus. Contains introduction and excerpts from each novel. Very fine in colored printed wrappers. $35.00
272 HARE, CYRIL. With a Bare Bodkin. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with very slight darkening on spine. An exceptional copy. $350.00
273 HARE, CYRIL. That Yew Tree's Shade. London: Faber and Faber, 1954. First edition. Small label removed from front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear at corners. $150.00
274 HARE, CYRIL. He Should Have Died Hereafter. London: Faber and Faber, 1958. First edition. Some tiny spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $150.00
275 HARE, CYRIL. Best Detective Stories of Cyril Hare. London: Faber and Faber, 1959. First edition. Some light spotting on top of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine. The correct first edition with the price of "15s net" on the inner front flap of the jacket. $145.00
276 HARRIS, JOANNE. Blackberry Wine. London: Doubleday, 2000. First edition. Signed by Harris. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
277 HAYDER, MO. Birdman. London: Bantam, 2000. First edition. Signed by Hayder. Very fine in dust jacket with publisher's wraparound intact. $75.00
278 HAYWOOD, GAR ANTHONY. Fear of the Dark. New York: St. Martin's, 1988. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. $175.00
279 HAYWOOD, GAR ANTHONY. You Can Die Trying. New York: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition. Signed by Haywood. Very fine in dust jacket. $90.00
280 HENDERSON, WILLIAM. Clues or Leaves from a Detective's Note Book. New York: White and Allen, 1890. First American edition. Very good in grayish green cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $100.00
281 HEYER, GEORGETTE. They Found Him Dead. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First American edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with faded spine, tiny wear at spine ends, and wear along front flap-fold and at corners. $250.00
282 HEYER, GEORGETTE. A Blunt Instrument. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. An exceptional copy. $500.00
283 HIAASEN, CARL. Double Whammy. New York: Putnam, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hiaasen. Very fine in dust jacket. $175.00
284 HIAASEN, CARL. Skin Tight. New York: Putnam, 1989. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
285 HIAASEN, CARL. Native Tongue. New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $55.00
286 HIAASEN, CARL. Stormy Weather. New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by Hiaasen. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
287 HIAASEN, CARL. Lucky You. New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition. Signed by Hiaasen. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
288 HIGGINS, JACK. Exocet. London: Collins, 1983. First edition. Signed by Higgins. Pages darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $90.00
289 HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA. A Game for the Living. New York: Harper, 1958. First edition. Top corner slightly bumped and small label removed from front endpaper otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with faded spine. $75.00
290 HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA. Where the Action Is and other stories. Helsinki: Eurographica, 1989. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Highsmith. Very fine in plain stiff wrappers with printed dust jacket. $325.00
291 HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA. Ripley Under Water. London: Bloomsbury, 1991. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $65.00
292 HILL, REGINALD. A Fairly Dangerous Thing. London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. First edition. Signed by Hill. Fine in dust jacket. $450.00
293 HILL, REGINALD. Another Death In Venice. London: Collins Crime Club, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some faint scratches on front panel. $250.00
294 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Blessingway. London: Macmillan, 1970. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of closed tears. $450.00
295 HILLERMAN, TONY. Rio Grande with photography by Robert Reynolds. Portland: Charles H. Belding, 1975. First edition. Inscribed by Hillerman. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
296 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Spell of New Mexico edited and introduction by Hillerman. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1976. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears. $150.00
297 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Dark Wind. New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
298 HILLERMAN, TONY. Skinwalkers. New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
299 HILLERMAN, TONY. Indian Country: America's Sacred Land. Flagstaff: Northland, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Softcover edition published simultaneously with hardcover edition. Embossing stamp at lower corner of first page otherwise fine with tiny corner-crease at lower corner of front cover. $200.00
300 (HILLERMAN, TONY). Tony Hillerman: A Bibliography by Louis A. Hieb. Tucson: Gigantic Hound, 1990. First edition. Signed by Hieb. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $45.00
301 (HILLERMAN, TONY). Tony Hillerman Abroad by Louis A. Hieb. Santa Fe: Parker Books of the West, 1993. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Hieb. Very fine in soft covers. Contains an annotated check list of foreign language editions and a number of colorful illustrations of foreign editions. $85.00
302 HILLERMAN, TONY. The First Eagle. New York: Harper Collins, 1999. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
303 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Sinister Pig. New York: Harper Collins, 2003. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Very fine in dust jacket. $60.00
304 (HILLERMAN, TONY). Tony Hillerman's Indian Country Map & Guide. Mancos, Colorado: Time Traveler Maps, 2003. Second edition. Colorful folded map. The second edition has been revised to include locations and descriptions from all 15 Hillerman mysteries through Wailing Wind. Very fine in folder. $45.00
305 HILLERMAN, TONY. Skeleton Man. New York: Harper Collins, 2004. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Very fine in dust jacket. $55.00
306 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Shape Shifter. New York: Harper Collins, 2006. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Very fine in dust jacket. $60.00
307 HILLERMAN, TONY & ERNIE BULOW. Talking Mysteries. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1991. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
308 HIMES, CHESTER. The Real Cool Killers. London: Allison & Busby, 1985. First hardcover edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $100.00
309 HOCH, EDWARD D. The Old Spies Club and Other Intrigues of Rand. Norfold: Crippen & Landru, 2001. First edition. One of 275 numbered copies signed by Hoch. Very fine in dust jacket. Also included is the separately printed pamphlet, Assignment Enigma by Hoch. $100.00
310 HOLDEN, RAYMOND. Death on the Border. New York: Holt, 1937. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and along edges. $100.00
311 HOMES, GEOFFREY. And Then There Were Three. New York: Morrow, 1938. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with light wear at spine ends and wear along folds and edges. $185.00
312 HOWES, ROYCE. Death on the Bridge. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First edition. Scrape on spine otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with scrape on front panel and long narrow stain on front panel. $250.00
313 INNES, MICHAEL. Operation Pax. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. First edition. Page edges slightly foxed and narrow fading at top of spine otherwise very good in dust jacket with nicks at spine ends and slightly faded spine. $100.00
314 INNES, MICHAEL. A Private View. London: Victor Gollancz, 1952. First edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint stains. $100.00
315 INNES, MICHAEL. The Long Farewell. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First edition. Very good in soiled dust jacket with darkened spine, chipping at base of spine and chips at corners. $75.00
316 INNES, MICHAEL. Silence Observed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears. $85.00
317 INNES, MICHAEL. The Bloody Word. London: Victor Gollancz, 1966. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $85.00
318 INNES, MICHAEL. The Mysterious Commission. London: Victor Gollancz, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
319 INNES, MICHAEL. Going It Alone. London: Victor Gollancz, 1980. First edition. Top corners bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
320 INNES, MICHAEL. Sheiks and Adders. London: Victor Gollancz, 1982. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
321 JACKSON, JON A. The Blind Pig. New York: Random House, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
322 JACKSON, JON A. Dead Folk. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1995. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Jackson. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $150.00
323 JACKSON, JON A. Ridin' with Ray illustrated by Barnaby Conrad. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1995. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Jackson. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $75.00
324 JACKSON, JON A. Go by Go. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1998. First edition. Signed by McMillan. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
325 JANES, ROBERT J. Mannequin. London: Constable, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
326 JANES, ROBERT J. Madrigal. London: Gollancz, 1999. First edition. Signed by Janes. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
327 JOSS, MORAG. Funeral Music. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
328 JOSS, MORAG. Fearful Symmetry. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
329 KAMINSKY, STUART M. The Howard Hughes Affair. New York: St. Martin's, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. $50.00
330 KAMINSKY, STUART M. A Cold Red Sunrise. New York: Scribner, 1988. First edition. Signed by Kaminsky. Very fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1988. $100.00
331 KANTOR, MACKINLAY. Signal Thiry-Two. New York: Random House, 1950. First edition. Inscribed by Kantor. Also signed by Kantor's wife, Irene Layne Kantor, on the inner front flap of the dust jacket above where she is credited with the jacket illustration. Some scattered light spotting on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine and small nicks and tears at top of spine. $200.00
332 KENNINGTON, ALAN. Young Man with a Scythe. New York: Macmillan, 1951. First American edition. Fine in very fine as new dust jacket. Published in England under the title All Fall Down. "Michael Anson knew when he married her that Lena was haunted, but he loved her too much to care. The ghosts that haunted her were those of her first husband, Stephen Grier--and a certain detestable friend of Stephen's, Legh Harrington". $45.00
333 KING, RUFUS. Design in Evil. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks at spine ends, wear at corners and a couple of short closed tears. $125.00
334 KOONTZ, DEAN R. The Face of Fear by Brian Coffey. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with short crease on inner front flap. $250.00
335 KOONTZ, DEAN R. The Door to December by Leigh Nichols. London: Inner Circle, 1987. First hardcover edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $100.00
336 KOONTZ, DEAN R. The Mask. London: Headline, 1989. First hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
337 KOONTZ, DEAN R. Cold Fire. New York: Putnam, 1991. First edition. One of 750 numbered copies signed by Koontz. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $200.00
338 KUMMER, FREDERIC ARNOLD. The Green God illustrated by R.F. Schabelitz. New York: W.J. Watt, 1911. First edition. Spine slightly faded otherwise fine in pictorial covers. Yellow peril mystery. $125.00
339 KUTAK, ROSEMARY. I Am the Cat. New York: Farrar Straus, 1948. First edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint crease on spine and several tiny closed tears. $45.00
340 LATIMER, JONATHAN. The Westland Case (Headed for a Hearse). Garden City: Sundial, 1937. Photoplay edition. Name on front pastedown otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with chipped and frayed spine ends, chips at corners, several short closed tears and stains on back panel. Scenes from the 1937 Universal motion picture with Preston Foster as Bill Crane. $150.00
341 LATIMER, JONATHAN. Sinners and Shrouds. London: Methuen, 1956. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with some scattered spotting along edges. $100.00
342 LATIMER, JONATHAN. The Mink-Lined Coffin. London: Methuen, 1959. First English edition. Some light spotting on top of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine. Published in the U.S. as Black Is the Fashion for Dying. $135.00
343 LATIMER, JONATHAN. Solomon's Vineyard. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1982. First American edition. One of 26 lettered leather-bound copies signed by Latimer. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $300.00
344 LATIMER, JONATHAN. Solomon's Vineyard. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1982. First American edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Latimer. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. "From the way her buttocks looked under the black silk dress, I knew she'd be good in bed. The silk was tight and under it the muscles worked slow and easy. I saw weight there, and control, and, brother those are things I like in a woman. I put down my bags and went after her along the station platform". $100.00
345 LE CARRE, JOHN. A Murder of Quality. New York: Walker, 1963. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. An exceptional copy of Le Carre's second novel which is normally found with substantial fading to the entire dust jacket. $2300.00
346 LE CARRE, JOHN. The Naive and Sentimental Lover. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $90.00
347 LE CARRE, JOHN. A Perfect Spy. New York: Knopf, 1986. First American edition. Signed by Le Carre. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
348 LE CARRE, JOHN. The Night Manager. New York: Knopf, 1991. First American edition. Signed by Le Carre. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
349 LE CARRE, JOHN. The Tailor of Panama. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. First edition. Signed by Le Carre. Fine in dust jacket. $125.00
350 LE CARRE, JOHN. Nervous Times. London: Anglo-Israel Association, 1998. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather with marbled boards and signed by Le Carre. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. An address given at the Anglo-Israel Association's annual dinner at the Savoy Hotel in London on 10 November 1997. $200.00
351 LE CARRE, JOHN. Absolute Friends. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. First edition. Signed by Le Carre. Very fine in dust jacket. $125.00
352 LE CARRE, JOHN. The Mission Song. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. First edition. Signed by Le Carre. Very fine in dust jacket. $125.00
353 LEHANE, DENNIS. Prayers for Rain. New York: Morrow, 1999. First edition. Signed by Lehane. Advance reading copy. Very fine in slick pictorial wrappers. $60.00
354 LEHANE, DENNIS. Mystic River. New York: Morrow, 2001. First edition. Signed by Lehane. Advance reading copy. Very fine in pictorial wrappers. $65.00
355 LEHANE, DENNIS. Shutter Island. New York: Morrow, 2003. First edition. Signed by Lehane. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
356 LEHANE, DENNIS. Gone, Baby, Gone. New York: Morrow, 1998. First edition. Signed by Lehane. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
357 LEONA, DONNA. Uniform Justice. London: Heinemann, 2003. First edition. Signed by Leon. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
358 LEONARD, ELMORE. Hombre. New York: Ballantine, 1961. First edition. Paperback original. Some pages slightly pulled apart but still intact, scraping on lower front cover and a couple of faint corner creases on front cover otherwise very good in wrappers. $85.00
359 LEONARD, ELMORE. Mr. Majestyk. New York: Dell, 1974. First edition. Paperback original. Nick at base of spine and nicks along front edge of front cover otherwise a fine unread copy in wrappers. $55.00
360 LEONARD, ELMORE. Split Images. New York: Arbor House, 1981. First edition. Signed by Leonard. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00
361 LEONARD, ELMORE. Cat Chaser. New York: Arbor House, 1982. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $60.00
362 LEONARD, ELMORE. La Brava. New York: Arbor House, 1983. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1983. $55.00
363 LEONARD, ELMORE. Stick. New York: Arbor House, 1983. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
364 LEONARD, ELMORE. Glitz. New York: Arbor House, 1985. First edition. Inscribed by Leonard. Advance review copy with review slip and material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
365 LEONARD, ELMORE. Bandits. New York: Arbor House, 1987. First edition. Signed by Leonard. Fine in dust jacket. $55.00
366 LEONARD, ELMORE. Killshot. New York: Arbor House, 1989. First edition. Signed by Leonard. Fine in dust jacket with small scrapes on front panel. $50.00
367 LEONARD, ELMORE. Get Shorty. New York: Delacorte, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
368 LEONARD, ELMORE. Rum Punch. New York: Delacorte, 1992. First edition. Signed by Leonard. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
369 LEONARD, ELMORE. Tishomingo Blues. New York: William Morrow, 2002. First edition. Signed by Leonard. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
370 LIPPMAN, LAURA. No Good Deeds. New York: Morrow, 2006. First edition. Signed by Lippman. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
371 LIPPMAN, LAURA. Life Sentences. New York: Morrow, 2009. First edition. Signed by Lippman. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
372 LITTLE, CONSTANCE & GWENYTH. The Black Piano. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First edition. Pages darkened otherwise very good in fine price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of closed tears and tiny wear at top of spine. $100.00
373 LOBAN, ETHEL. The Calloused Eye. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First edition. Top corner bumped otherwise near fine in very fine as new dust jacket. Idaho mystery. $175.00
374 LOVESEY, PETER. The Last Detective with an introduction by the author. Bristol: Scorpion, 1991. First edition. One of 99 numbered copies bound in quarter-leather with marbled boards and signed by Lovesey. Very fine with acetate dust wrapper. $135.00
375 LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC. The Uttermost Farthing. London: Heinemann, 1908. First edition. Near fine in dark green cloth-covered boards. $125.00
376 LOWNDES, MRS. BELLOC. The Christine Diamond. New York: Longmans Green, 1940. First American edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with crease-tear on front panel, nicks at spine ends and wear along edges. $75.00
377 LUDLUM, ROBERT. The Scarlatti Inheritance. London: Rupert-Hart Davis, 1971. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with small faint stain on back panel and a short closed tear. $85.00
378 LUDLUM, ROBERT. The Road to Gandolfo by Michael Shepherd. New York: Dial, 1975. First edition. Bookplate on front endpaper signed by Ludlum. Fine in three variant dust jackets. $350.00
379 MCBAIN, ED. Goldilocks. New York: Arbor House, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a short internal tape mend that has been removed. $50.00
380 MCCOY, HORACE. The Scalpel. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1952. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks at corners. $135.00
381 MACDONALD, JOHN D. Seven. London: Robert Hale, 1974. First hardcover edition. Fine in dust jacket with some slight spine fading. $75.00
382 MACDONALD, PHILIP. Warrant for X. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First American edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slightly frayed spine ends, wear along front panel-fold, and some light stains on back panel. Published originally in England as The Nursemaid Who Disappeared and filmed there under the same title in 1939. Subsequently filmed in the U.S. in 1956 under the title Twenty Three Paces to Baker Street featuring Van Johnson and Vera Miles. $350.00
383 MACDONALD, PHILIP. The List of Adrian Messenger. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1959. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with light wear at spine ends, a crease-tear on front panel, a small chip at top edge of front panel, and a couple of short closed tears. Basis for the 1963 motion picture featuring George C. Scott and Kirk Douglas with cameo appearances by Robert Mitchum, Frank Sinatra, Burt Lancaster, and Tony Curtis. $150.00
384 MACDONALD, PHILIP. Death & Chicanery. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. First English edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $85.00
385 MACDONALD, ROSS. Blue City by Kenneth Millar. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny nicks and slight wear at top of spine. $800.00
386 MACDONALD, ROSS. Find a Victim by John Ross Macdonald. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. $750.00
387 MACDONALD, ROSS. Archer in Hollywood with introduction by the author. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Omnibus edition. Contains The Moving Target, The Way Some People Die, and The Barbarous Coast. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $75.00
388 MACDONALD, ROSS. The Goodbye Look. New York: Knopf, 1969. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $85.00
389 MACDONALD, ROSS. Black Tide: The Santa Barbara Oil Spill and It's Consequence s by Robert Easton with introduction by Macdonald. New York: Delacorte, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
390 MACDONALD, ROSS. Original Manuscript: Introduction to Ross Macdonald Selects Great Stories of Suspense. 1974. An eleven-page holograph signed by Macdonald. Written in blue ink with both printed corrections and hand-written clarifications in red ink, this is the final draft of the introduction to the 1974 anthology edited by Macdonald and published by Alfred A. Knopf. Extensive mention is made of Wilkie Collins, Sherlock Holmes, Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, James M. Cain, et al and their contributions to the mystery story. Fine. $2500.00
391 MACDONALD, ROSS. The Blue Hammer. London: Collins Crime Club, 1976. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
392 MACDONALD, ROSS. Lew Archer, Private Investigator. New York: Mysterious Press, 1977. First trade edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $100.00
393 (MACDONALD, ROSS). Ross Macdonald/Ken Millar: A Descriptive Bibliography by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1983. First edition. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $100.00
394 MCFEE, WILLIAM. Sailors of Fortune. London: Heinemann, 1930. First edition. Name on title page otherwise fine in dust jacket with crease-tear at base of spine. $400.00
395 MACGRATH, HAROLD. Deuces Wild. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1913. First edition. Fine in very good soiled dust jacket with nicks at base of spine and at corners. $250.00
396 MACLEAN, ALISTAIR. The Last Frontier. London: Collins, 1959. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
397 MACLEAN, ALISTAIR. The Black Shrike by Ian Stuart. New York: Scribners, 1961. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
398 MARSH, NGAIO. Death at the Bar. Boston: Little Brown, 1940. First American edition. Endpapers slightly darkened and small stain and tiny light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $250.00
399 MARSH, NGAIO. Death and the Dancing Footman. Boston: Little Brown, 1941. First edition. Precedes English edition. Some tiny light spotting on page edges and on title page and a couple of small stains on bottom of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $350.00
400 MARSH, NGAIO. Death in Ecstasy. New York: Sheridan House, 1947. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at top of spine. $250.00
401 MARSH, NGAIO & DR. HENRY JELLETT. The Nursing Home Murder. New York: Sheridan House, 1941. First American edition. Some wear along cover edges otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with internal tape mends, an external tape mend at base of spine, chipped lower corner of front panel, and wear along folds. $250.00
402 MATHIESON, THEODORE. The Great "Detectives". New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Pages darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $75.00
403 MATTHEWS, ADRIAN. Vienna Blood. London: Jonathan Cape, 1999. First edition. Very fine in pictorial covers without dust jacket as issued. $85.00
404 MATTHEWS, BRANDER. Tales of Fantasy and Fact. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. First edition. Fine in pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $100.00
405 MICHAELS, BARBARA. Ammie, Come Home. New York: Meredith Press, 1968. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00
406 MICHAELS, BARBARA. House of Many Shadows. New York: Dodd Mead, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $75.00
407 MICHAELS, BARBARA. Wait for What Will Come. New York: Dodd Mead, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
408 MICHAELS, BARBARA. Someone in the House. New York: Dodd Mead, 1981. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $55.00
409 MILLER, CRAIG MILES. Chester Stubbs. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. First edition. Signed by Miller. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
410 MILNE, A.A. A Table Near the Band. London: Methuen, 1950. First edition. Some staining on front cover otherwise very good in dust jacket with small chips at a couple of corners and a closed tear. $75.00
411 MORRELL, DAVID. The League of Night and Fog. New York: Dutton, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
412 MORRELL, DAVID. The Fifth Profession. New York: Warner, 1990. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00
413 MORRELL, DAVID. Desperate Measures. New York: Warner, 1994. First edition. Advance review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
414 MORRISON, ARTHUR. The Green Eye of Goona. London: Nash, 1904. First edition. Name on front endpaper and on title page otherwise very good in blue pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. Published in the U.S. under the title The Green Diamond. $200.00
415 MORTON, ANTHONY. The Baron and the Beggar. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1950. First American edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint crease on spine. $65.00
416 MORTON, ANTHONY. Blame the Baron. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with faint crease on spine. $65.00
417 NABB, MAGDALEN. The Marshal and the Madwoman. New York: Scribner, 1988. First English edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
418 NABB, MAGDALEN. The Marshal's Own Case. New York: Scribner, 1990. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
419 NABB, MAGDALEN & PAOLO VAGHEGGI. The Prosecutor. New York: St. Martin's, 1988. First American edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Very fine in printed wrappers. $45.00
420 NEVILLE, MARGOT. Confession of Murder. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1960. First edition. Small stain on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket. $75.00
421 NEVILLE, MARGOT. Beyond the Pale. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1961. First edition. Some scattered spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly soiled back panel. $65.00
422 NEVILLE, MARGOT. Ladies in the Dark. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1965. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
423 NEWMAN, KIM. The Night Mayor. New York: Caroll & Graf, 1990. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. "Edward G. Robinson is strangling Joan Bennett on a fire escape and James Cagney is bleeding to death in a gutter, while Humphrey Bogart is walking the mean streets and the Night Mayor has the power to assume any identity he chooses". $50.00
424 NEWMAN, KIM. Anno Dracula. London: Simon and Schuster, 1992. First edition. Signed by Newman on plate on title page. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
425 O'CONNELL, CAROL. Mallory's Oracle. New York: Putnam, 1994. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
426 O'CONNELL, CAROL. Find Me. New York: Putnam, 2006. First edition. Signed by O'Connell. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
427 O'CONNELL, CAROL. Bone by Bone. New York: Putnam, 2008. First edition. Signed by O'Connell. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
428 ODLUM, JEROME. Nine Lives Are Not Enough. New York: Sheridan House, 1940. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and at corners. The 1941 Warner Brothers motion picture with Ronald Reagan, Howard da Silva, James Gleason and Faye Emerson was taken from this novel. Odlum also wrote Each Dawn I Die which was made into the 1939 James Cagney-George Raft film. $500.00
429 OLIVER, STEVE. Moody Gets the Blues. Seattle: Off by One, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
430 OPPENHEIM E. PHILLIPS. The Million Pound Deposit. Boston: Little Brown, 1930. First American edition. Name and date on front endpaper otherwise fine in very fine as new Bip Pares dust jacket. $150.00
431 OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS. The Lion and the Lamb. Boston: Little Brown, 1930. First American edition. Fine in very fine as new dust jacket with publisher's wraparound intact. $150.00
432 PARETSKY, SARA. Deadlock. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. First English edition. Signed by Paretsky. Fine in dust jacket. $125.00
433 PARKER, ROBERT B. The Judas Goat. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
434 PARKER, ROBERT B. A Savage Place. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First edition. Signed by Parker. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
435 PARKER, ROBERT B. Early Autumn. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First edition. Signed by Parker. Fine in dust jacket with some slight rubbing. $65.00
436 PARKER, ROBERT B. Ceremony. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1982. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with crease on inner front flap. $60.00
437 PARKER, ROBERT B. Love & Glory. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1983. First edition. Small remainder dot on bottom of page edges otherwise near fine in rubbed dust jacket. $40.00
438 PARKER, ROBERT B. The Widening Gyre. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1983. First edition. Signed by Parker. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
439 PARKER, ROBERT B. Valediction. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1984. First edition. Signed by Parker. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
440 PARKER, ROBERT B. A Catskill Eagle. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. First edition. Signed by Parker. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
441 PARKER, ROBERT B. Introduction to Raymond Chandler's Unknown Thriller: The Screenplay of Playback. New York: Mysterious Press, 1985. First edition. One of a very few copies printed for copyright purposes. A 10-page pamphlet. Very fine in stapled printed wrappers. $200.00
442 PARKER, ROBERT B. Rough Weather. New York: Putnam, 2008. First edition. Signed by Parker. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
443 PATRICK, CHANN. The House of Retrogression. New York: Jacobsen, 1932. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $5000 prize contest mystery story for writing the last chapter. The author's solution is present with the seal unbroken. $225.00
444 PATTERSON, JAMES. Virgin. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
445 PAUL, ELLIOT. Hugger-Mugger in the Louvre. New York: Random House, 1940. First edition. Some darkening on pastedowns otherwise fine in dust jacket. $200.00
446 PEARCE, MICHAEL. The Mamur Zapt and the Return of the Carpet. London: Collins Crime Club, 1988. First edition. Signed by Pearce. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. The first Mamur Zapt. $500.00
447 PEARCE, MICHAEL. The Mamur Zapt and the Men Behind. London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. First edition. Signed by Pearce. Fine in dust jacket. $300.00
448 PEARCE, MICHAEL. The Mingrelian Conspiracy. London: Harper Collins, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $55.00
449 PEARCE, MICHAEL. Death of an Effendi. London: Harper Collins, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $55.00
450 PEARS, IAIN. The Bernini Bust. London: Victor Gollancz, 1992. First edition. Signed by Pears. Very fine in dust jacket. $350.00
451 PEARS, IAIN. The Last Judgement. London: Victor Gollancz, 1993. First edition. Signed by Pears. Very fine in dust jacket. $200.00
452 PEARS, IAIN. Death and Restoration. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
453 PEARS, IAIN. An Instance of the Fingerpost. London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
454 PEARS, IAIN. The Immaculate Deception. London: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
455 PEARSON, RIDLEY. Blood of the Albatross. New York: St. Martin's, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's second novel. $150.00
456 PEARSON, RIDLEY. Hard Fall. New York: Delacorte, 1992. First edition. Inscribed by Pearson. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
457 PEARSON, RIDLEY. The Body of David Hayes. New York: Hyperion, 2004. First edition. Inscribed by Pearson. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $45.00
458 PEARSON, RIDLEY. Cut and Run. New York: Hyperion, 2005. First edition. Signed by Pearson. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
459 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. Shoedog. New York: St. Martin's, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $500.00
460 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. Down by the River Where the Dead Men Go. New York: St. Martin's, 1995. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in pictorial wrappers. $150.00
461 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. The Big Blowdown. New York: St. Martin's, 1996. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in printed wrappers. $125.00
462 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. The Big Blowdown. New York: St. Martin's, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
463 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. The Sweet Forever. Boston: Little Brown, 1998. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Signed by Pelecanos. Fine in printed wrappers. $125.00
464 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. Right as Rain. Boston: Little Brown, 2001. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
465 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. Hell to Pay. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2002. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Pelecanos. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $150.00
466 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. Hard Revolution. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2004. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Pelecanos. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $125.00
467 PELECANOS, GEORGE P. The Turnaround. New York: Little Brown, 2008. First edition. Signed by Pelecanos. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
468 PELL, FRANKLIN. Hangman's Hill. New York: Dodd Mead, 1946. First edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint crease on spine. A $1000 Red Badge prize mystery. $50.00
469 PEREDUE, VIRGINIA. The Case of the Foster Father. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First edition. Page edges foxed otherwise fine in dust jacket with light spotting on spine and scattered spotting on front panel. $85.00
470 PEREIRA, MICHAEL. Pigeon's Blood. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1970. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. "When Robert Heddon bought a ruby for his girl-friend Siu he had no idea that he was signing her death warrant...Michael Pereira takes the reader into an exotic world of oriental intrigue where danger lurks around every corner". $65.00
471 PERRY, ANNE. Resurrection Row. New York: St. Martin's, 1981. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
472 PETERS, ELLIS. Black Is the Colour of My True Love's Heart. London: Collins Crime Club, 1967. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. $200.00
473 PETERS, ELLIS. Death to the Landlords! London: Macmillan, 1972. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $350.00
474 PETERS, ELLIS. City of Gold and Shadows. London: Macmillan, 1973. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
475 PETERS, ELLIS. The Horn of Roland. London: Macmillan, 1974. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $350.00
476 PETERS, ELLIS. One Corpse Too Many. London: Macmillan, 1979. First edition. Fine in slightly shortened dust jacket. Second Cadfael. $200.00
477 PETERS, ELLIS. Saint Peter's Fair. London: Macmillan, 1981. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Fourth Cadfael. $500.00
478 PETERS, ELLIS. The Pilgrim of Hate. London: Macmillan, 1984. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Tenth Cadfael. $200.00
479 PHILLPOTTS, EDEN. A Clue from the Stars. New York: Macmillan, 1932. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with lightly soiled back panel, several short closed tears, and light wear along folds. $65.00
480 PORTER, HENRY. Rememberance Day. London: Orion, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. $85.00
481 PORTER, HENRY. A Spy's Life. London: Orion, 2001. First edition. Signed by Porter. Very fine in dust jacket. "Robert Cope Harland ended his career as a British spy in an Austrian hospital, after being tortured and beaten in the Velvet Revolution in Prague. He found a new life working with the Red Cross and then the U.N....A spy's life once blighted by the Cold War, is now threatened by the equally ruthless forces of modern espionage". $85.00
482 PORTER, HENRY. Empire State. London: Orion, 2003. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Robert Harland espionage. $80.00
483 POST, MELVILLE DAVISSON. The Corrector of Destinies. New York: Clode, 1908. First edition. Vincent Starret's copy with his bookplate and signature. Lower front corner slightly bumped otherwise very good in red cloth-covered boards. Third volume of Randolph Mason stories. $175.00
484 POST, MELVILLE DAVISSON. The Nameless Thing. New York: D. Appleton, 1912. First edition. Very good in reddish brown cloth-covered boards with white titles on front cover and on spine. $100.00
485 POST, MELVILLE DAVISSON. The Mystery of the Blue Villa. New York: D. Appleton, 1919. First edition. Spine slightly darkened otherwise fine without dust jacket. $100.00
486 POST, MELVILLE DAVISSON. Monsieur Jonquelle, Perfect of Police of Paris. New York: D. Appleton, 1923. First edition. The correct first state with pages 62 and 63 transposed. Spine slightly darkened otherwise fine without dust jacket. $90.00
487 POST, MELVILLE DAVISSON. The Silent Witness. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. First edition. Faint stain on front cover otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with quarter-inch piece missing at top of spine, small chips at base of spine, slight spine fading and several closed tears. $250.00
488 POST, MELVILLE DAVISSON. The Methods of Uncle Abner. Boulder: Aspen Press, 1974. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Very fine in dust jacket. The first hardcover appearance of three stories and a novelette. $65.00
489 POSTGATE, RAYMOND. The Ledger Is Kept. London: Michael Joseph, 1953. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine and nicks at corners and at top of spine. $65.00
490 PRONZINI, BILL. Freebooty by Jack Foxx. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
491 PRONZINI, BILL. A Killing in Xanadu. Richmond: Waves, 1980. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Pronzini. Fine in soft covers with dust jacket. $125.00
492 PRONZINI, BILL. Cats-Paw. Richmond: Waves, 1983. First edition. One of 100 copies bound in soft covers and signed by Pronzini. Very fine. $50.00
493 PRONZINI, BILL. Blue Lonesome. New York: Walker, 1995. First edition. Signed by Pronzini. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
494 PROWELL, SANDRA WEST. By Evil Means. New York: Walker, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
495 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 20). The Strange Schemes of Randolph Mason by Melville Davisson Post. Philadelphia: Train, 1973. Reprint edition. Top corners bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
496 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 30). The Adventures of Romney Pringle by Clifford Ashdown (R. Austin Freeman & John J. Pitcairn). Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1968. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. The American edition has none of the illustrations present in the English edition. $45.00
497 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 34). The Loot of Cities by Arnold Bennett. Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1972. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
498 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 54). Masterpieces of Mystery by Anna Katharine Green. New York: Dodd Mead, 1913. First edition. Spine lettering worn otherwise very good in red cloth-covered boards with white lettering. Later reissued as Room Number 3 and other stories. $175.00
499 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 55). November Joe by Hesketh Prichard. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. First edition. Scrape on front cover otherwise very good in brown pictorial cloth-covered boards without dust jacket. $135.00
500 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 60). Uncle Abner by Melville Davisson Post. New York: D. Appleton, 1918. First edition. Spine darkened, small hole along front gutter and name label on front pastedown otherwise very good without dust jacket. $75.00
501 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 80). Clues of the Caribbees by T.S. Stribling. Garden City: Doubleday, 1929. First edition. Name stamps on front endpapers, spine worn and soiled and corners slightly bumped otherwise very good without dust jacket. $65.00
502 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 94). The Department of Queer Complaints by Carter Dickson. New York: Morrow, 1939. First edition. Very good without dust jacket. $150.00
503 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 115). The Albatross by Charlotte Armstrong. New York: Coward-McCann, 1957. Later edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with scrape on front panel, internal tape mends, small chips at spine ends and several short closed tears. $45.00
504 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 116). The Name Is Malone by Craig Rice. New York: Pyramid, 1958. First edition. Paperback original Pyramid G350. Wear along folds and scrape on front cover otherwise very good in wrappers. $100.00
505 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 117). Malice in Wonderland by Rufus King. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1958. First edition. Top corners slightly bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket with internal tape reinforcing and a scrape and rubbing on front cover. $85.00
506 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 120). People Vs. Withers & Malone by Stuart Palmer and Craig Rice introduction by Ellery Queen. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First edition. Pages darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at base of spine. $85.00
507 (QUEEN'S QUORUM TITLE NO. 125). The Nine Mile Walk by Harry Kemelman. New York: Putnam, 1967. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $100.00
508 RAMOS, MANUEL. The Ballad of Rocky Ruiz. New York: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Nominated for Edgar award for best first novel. $45.00
509 RANKIN, IAN. Blood Hunt by Jack Harvey. London: Headline, 1995. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $750.00
510 REAH, DANUTA. Only Darkness. London: Harper Collins, 1999. First edition. Lower back corner bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. $50.00
511 REDMOND, PATRICK. The Wishing Game. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
512 (REFERENCE). Sons of Sam Spade: The Private Eye Novel in the 70's by David Gethen. New York: Frederick Ungar, 1980. First edition. Inscribed by Gethen. Contains critical studies of Robert B. Parker, Roger L. Simon, and Andrew Bergman. $50.00
513 (REFERENCE). The Pulp Jungle by Frank Gruber. Los Angeles: Sherbourne, 1967. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
514 (REFERENCE). Murder for Pleasure by Howard Haycraft. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1941. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers and on page edges otherwise near fine in very good lightly soiled dust jacket with some internal spotting and nicks at spine ends. $75.00
515 (REFERENCE). The Middle East in Crime Fiction by Reeva S. Simon. Lilian Barber: New York, 1989. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
516 (REFERENCE). The Hard-Boiled Explicator: A Guide to the Study of Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler & Ross Macdonald by Robert B. Skinner. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1985. First edition. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $45.00
517 REICHS, KATHY. Bones to Ashes. New York: Scribner, 2007. First edition. Signed by Reichs. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
518 RENDELL, RUTH. The Face of Trespass. Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. $75.00
519 RENDELL, RUTH. Make Death Love Me. London: Hutchinson, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
520 RENDELL, RUTH. The New Girl Friend and other stories. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First edition. Signed by Rendell. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
521 REUBEN, SHELLY. Julian Solo. New York: Dodd Mead, 1988. First edition. Signed by Reuben. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $45.00
522 REUBEN, SHELLY. Spent Matches. New York: Scribner, 1996. First edition. Signed by Reuben. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
523 RICE, CRAIG. The Big Midget Murders. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1942. First edition. Page edges slightly darkened otherwise near fine in dust jacket with nicks at top of spine, and crease-tear and split with attendant one-inch long narrow piece missing along spine/front panel-fold. $200.00
524 RICE, CRAIG. The Sunday Pigeon Murders. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1942. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends, a small slightly faded area at lower corner of front panel, and a closed tear. $200.00
525 RICE, CRAIG. The Thursday Turkey Murders. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1943. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
526 RICE, CRAIG. Los Angeles Murders edited and with introduction by Rice. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1947. First edition. Contains William Desmond Taylor by Erle Stanley Gardner, Winnie Ruth Judd by Geoffrey Homes, Madalynne Obenchain by Mary Collins, Clara Phillips by George Worthington Yates, The "Walburger" Case by Guy Endore, The Rattlesnake Murder by Eugene D. Williams, and The Strange Case of Louise Peete by Charles G. Booth. Fine in very fine as new dust jacket. True crime in Los Angeles. $150.00
527 ROBINSON, LEWIS. The General Goes Too Far. New York: Putnam, 1936. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks at spine ends and a chip at top edge of front panel. $65.00
528 ROOS, KELLEY. Bad Trip. New York: Dodd Mead, 1971. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Texas mystery. $40.00
529 ROSEN, R.D. Strike Three You're Dead. New York: Walker, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best first novel of 1984. Baseball mystery. $160.00
530 RUTHERFORD, DOUGLAS. Grand Prix Murder. London: Collins Crime Club, 1955. First edition. Some light spotting on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with internal spotting on spine and a short closed tear. Auto racing mystery. $75.00
531 RUTHERFORD, DOUGLAS. The Gilt-Edged Cockpit. London: Collins Crime Club, 1969. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Auto racing mystery. $65.00
532 SALE, RICHARD. Benefit Performance. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
533 SALLIS, JAMES. Black Hornet. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
534 SALLIS, JAMES. Eye of the Cricket. New York: Walker, 1997. First edition. Signed by Sallis. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
535 SATTERTHWAIT, WALTER. The Gold of Mayani with foreword by Sarah Caudwell. Gallup: Buffalo Medicine, 1995. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Satterthwait, Caudwell and the illustrator, Ernest Franklin. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
536 SAXON, PETER. Act of Violence. London: Amalgamated, 1957. First edition. Fine in soft covers. "He saw the Duce killed - and swore vengeance! The inside story of Mussolini's treasure of Dongo". $45.00
537 SAYERS, DOROTHY L. The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club. New York: Payson and Clarke, 1928. First American edition. Slightly faded spine otherwise fine in very fine as new dust jacket. An exceptional copy. $3500.00
538 SAYERS, DOROTHY L. Unpopular Opinions. London: Victor Gollancz, 1946. First edition. Very good in slightly faded and soiled dust jacket with small piece missing at lower corner of front panel, and several short closed tears. Contains 21 essays including five on Sherlock Holmes. $100.00
539 (SAYERS, DOROTHY L). A Bibliography of the Works of Dorothy L. Sayers by Colleen B. Gilbert. London: Macmillan, 1978. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price-sticker. $95.00
540 (SAYERS, DOROTHY L.) The Wimsey Family by C.W. Scott-Giles. London: Victor Gollancz, 1977. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
541 SCHIER, NORMA. The Anagram Detectives with introduction by Stanley Ellin. New York: Mysterious Press, 1979. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Schier and Ellin. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $85.00
542 SILVA, DANIEL. The Marching Season. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with short crease on inner front flap. $45.00
543 SILVA, DANIEL. The Messenger. New York: Putnam, 2006. First edition. Signed by Silva. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
544 SIMENON, GEORGES. Maigret Travels South. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1940. First American edition. Bookplate on front endpaper. Some scattered tiny spotting on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket with nicks at spine ends and a couple of tiny tears. $350.00
545 SIMENON, GEORGES. The Shadow Falls. London: Routledge, 1945. First edition. Some light spotting on endpapers and a few scattered light spots on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some very unobtrusive tape reinforcing and small scrape on spine. $165.00
546 SIMENON, GEORGES. Maigret Loses His Temper. London: Hamilton, 1965. First English edition. Bookplate of Director/Actor Fletcher Merkle on front endpaper. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
547 SIMENON, GEORGES. Maigret and the Wine Merchant. London: Hamilton, 1971. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
548 SIMENON, GEORGES. The Disappearance of Odile. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. First English edition. Some tiny light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
549 SIMENON, GEORGES. Madame Maigret's Recipes by Robert J. Courtine with preface by Simenon. New York: Harcourt, 1975. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $85.00
550 SIMENON, GEORGES. The Rules of the Game. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
551 SJOWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLOO. The Man Who Went up in Smoke. New York: Pantheon, 1969. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with small scrape on front panel. $50.00
552 SJOWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLOO. The Fire Engine That Disappeared. New York: Pantheon, 1970. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
553 SJOWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLOO. The Laughing Policeman. New York: Pantheon, 1970. First American edition. Some darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in dust jacket with a nick at top corner of spine and a couple of short closed tears. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1970. Basis for the 1974 motion picture featuring Walter Matthau, Bruce Dern and Lou Gossett Jr. $75.00
554 SJOWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLOO. Murder at the Savoy. New York: Pantheon, 1971. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
555 SJOWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLOO. The Abominable Man. New York: Pantheon, 1972. First American edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $45.00
556 SJOWALL, MAJ & PER WAHLOO. The Terrorists. New York: Pantheon, 1976. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
557 SLADEK, JOHN. Black Aura. London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
558 SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ. Nightwing. New York: Norton, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
559 SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ. Stallion Gate. New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
560 SPILLANE, MICKEY. My Gun Is Quick. New York: Dutton, 1950. First edition. Some light spotting on endpapers and small stain on back cover otherwise fine in dust jacket with a couple of short closed tears and tiny wear at spine ends. The second Mike Hammer. $2000.00
561 SPILLANE, MICKEY. My Gun Is Quick. New York: Dutton, 1950. Second edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in very good dust jacket with chipped spine ends, spotting on back panel, several closed tears and wear at corners. $250.00
562 SPILLANE, MICKEY. Kiss Me Deadly. New York: Dutton, 1952. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. $1250.00
563 SPILLANE, MICKEY. Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer Story LP Record. Fifth Corp, 1954. Music by Stan Purdy. One side consists of the original Mike Hammer story, Tonight My Love written and told by Mickey Spillane with Betty Ackerman as Velda. The other side has four instrumentals by Purdy. Fine in colorful pictorial record sleeve. $500.00
564 SPILLANE, MICKEY. Black Alley. New York: Dutton, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
565 SQUIRE, J.C. The Grub Street Entertainments. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. First edition. Page edges foxed and foxing on some pages otherwise very good in lightly soiled dust jacket with some nicks and tiny tears. $200.00
566 STARK, RICHARD. The Damsel. New York: Macmillan, 1967. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $125.00
567 STARR, JIMMY. Three Short Biers. Hollywood: Murray & Gee, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of internal tape mends, nicks at corners, a couple of short closed tears and light soiling at top of spine. $125.00
568 STARRETT, VINCENT. Bookman's Holiday. New York: Random House, 1942. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and a short tear. $125.00
569 STEEL, KURT. Madman's Buff. Boston: Little Brown, 1941. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $165.00
570 STEVENSON, BURTON E. The House Next Door. New York: Dodd Mead, 1932. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of nicks at base of spine and on front panel. $250.00
571 STOUT, REX. Murder by the Book. New York: Viking, 1951. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. $200.00
572 STOUT, REX. Triple Jeopardy. New York: Viking, 1952. First edition. Inscription on title page, spotting on fore-edge and some darkening on endpapers otherwise very good in dust jacket with some short internal tape mends and some tiny wear along edges. $85.00
573 STOUT, REX. Before Midnight. New York: Viking, 1955. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with nicks and tiny tear at spine ends. $200.00
574 STOUT, REX. Homicide Trinity. New York: Viking, 1962. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with crease-tear at lower edge of front panel and tiny wear at spine ends. $200.00
575 STOUT, REX. Death of a Doxy. New York: Viking, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
576 STOUT, REX. The Father Hunt. New York: Viking, 1968. First edition. Inscription on half-title page otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $95.00
577 (STOUT, REX). The Game of Croquet: It's Appointment and Laws with foreword by Rex Stout. New York: Abercrombie and Fitch, 1968. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with nicks at spine ends, several closed tears, and light wear along folds and at corners. $125.00
578 STOUT, REX. A Family Affair. New York: Viking, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00
579 STOUT, REX. Justice Ends at Home and other stories. New York: Viking, 1977. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
580 TAFFRAIL. Fred Travis, A.B. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. First edition. Name on title page and some scattered light foxing on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $200.00
581 TAFFRAIL. Eurydice. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. First edition. Inscribed by Taffrail and Taprell Dorling. Fine in dust jacket with several closed tears. $150.00
582 TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD. The Hollow Chest by Alice Tilton. New York: Norton, 1941. First edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with wear at spine ends and along edges. $165.00
583 TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD. Three Plots for Asey Mayo. New York: Norton, 1942. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with half-inch chip at top of front panel and tiny wear at corners. $125.00
584 TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD. Going, Going, Gone. New York: Norton, 1943. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in very good dust jacket with several closed tears and nicks at spine ends and at corners. $125.00
585 THOMAS, ALAN. Summer Adventure. London: Ernest Benn, 1933. First edition. Some tiny spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with stain on back panel and darkened spine. $135.00
586 THOMAS, ROSS. The Backup Men. New York: Morrow, 1971. First edition. Name on front pastedown otherwise fine in dust jacket a short closed tear on front panel. $85.00
587 THOMAS, ROSS. The Fools in Town Are on Our Side. New York: Morrow, 1971. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
588 THOMAS, ROSS. The Porkchoppers. New York: Morrow, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a faint small stain on spine. $135.00
589 THOMAS, ROSS. If You Can't Be Good. New York: Morrow, 1973. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $150.00
590 THOMAS, ROSS. The Eighth Dwarf. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
591 THOMAS, ROSS. Briarpatch. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1984. $65.00
592 THOMAS, ROSS. Out on the Rim. New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. First edition. Signed by Thomas. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
593 THOMAS, ROSS. Twilight at Mac's Place. New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Thomas. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $75.00
594 THOMAS, ROSS. Voodoo, Ltd. New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. First edition. Inscribed by Thomas. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
595 TRACY, LOUIS. The Manning-Burke Murder. New York: Clode, 1930. First edition. Covers and spine heavily spotted otherwise very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $90.00
596 TRAIN, ARTHUR. Tut, Tut! Mr. Tutt. New York: Scribner's, 1923. First edition. Inscribed and dated Nov. 8, 1923 by Train. Near fine in very good heavily chipped and internally mended dust jacket with 2-inch piece missing at base of spine. $175.00
597 TRAIN, ARTHUR. Mr. Tutt Finds a Way. New York: Scribners, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $75.00
598 TREAT, LAWRENCE. Pictorial Mysteries. New York: Beach. First appearance. No date but apparently published in the early 1930's. Solve-them-yourself picture mysteries consisting of 5 pads of different mysteries titled, Kentucky Feud, Murder in Maiden Lane, Triangle, Hang up the Clue, and Filling Station with 10 copies of each mystery and an answer sheet. None of these puzzle mysteries appeared in the three Crime and Puzzlement volumes published by David R. Godine from 1981-88 nor in The Clue Armchair Detective published by Ballantine in 1983. The pads are slightly darkened otherwise fine with descriptive wraparound band present but split along edges. $250.00
599 TREVANIAN. The Eiger Sanction. New York: Crown, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small scrape on spine and a closed tear on front and back panels. Basis for the 1975 Clint Eastwood/George Kennedy motion picture. $85.00
600 TREVANIAN. The Loo Sanction. New York: Crown, 1973. First edition. Some small faint stains on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. $45.00
601 TREVANIAN. The Summer of Katya. New York: Crown, 1983. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
602 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. The Bachelors of Broken Hill. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First edition. Fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with chipped and frayed spine ends and edges, internal tape mends, and wear along folds. $75.00
603 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. The Battling Prophet. London: Heinemann, 1956. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a short closed tear. $150.00
604 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. The Bushman Who Came Back. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1957. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
605 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. Bony and the Black Virgin. London: Heinemann, 1959. First edition. Name on front endpaper. Top of page edges slightly spotted otherwise fine in dust jacket with lightly soiled back panel and a couple of short closed tears. $100.00
606 UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. Valley of Smugglers. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1960. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with darkened spine and wear at spine ends and along folds. $45.00
607 VALIN, JONATHAN. Final Notice. New York: Dodd Mead, 1980. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $125.00
608 VANCE, JOHN HOLBROOK. The Fox Valley Murders. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of closed tears. $150.00
609 VANCE, LOUIS JOSEPH. The Lone Wolf Returns. New York: Dutton, 1923. First edition. Small bump on front edge of front cover otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with chipped spine ends, several closed tears, nicks along spine-fold and at corners. $175.00
610 VAN DINE, S.S. The Kennel Murder Case. New York: Scribners, 1933. First edition. Some flaking to lettering on front cover and name on front endpaper otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with rubbed streak on front cover, small chip at top corner of spine and light wear at spine ends and at corners. $275.00
611 VAN DINE, S.S. The Garden Murder Case. New York: Scribners, 1935. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some light wear at base of spine and at corners. $400.00
612 VAN GULIK, ROBERT. The Chinese Bell Murders. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First English edition. Some darkening on endpapers and tiny light spotting on top of page edges otherwise near fine in dust jacket with internal tape mends and small chips at spine-end corners. $125.00
613 VAN GULIK, ROBERT. The Chinese Lake Murders. London: Michael Joseph, 1960. First English edition. Endpapers heavily darkened and foxed and page edges slightly spotted otherwise very good in dust jacket with internal spotting and spotting along edges of rear flap. $90.00
614 WALK, CHARLES E. The Silver Blade. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1908. First edition. Fine in orange pictorial cloth-covered boards. $100.00
615 WALKER, MARY WILLIS. The Red Scream. New York: Doubleday, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1994. $100.00
616 WALLACE, EDGAR. Gunman's Bluff. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American edition. Name and address on front pastedown otherwise very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $125.00
617 WALLACE, EDGAR. Sanders of the River. Garden City: Doubleday, 1930. First American edition. Stain at base of spine otherwise fine in very fine as new dust jacket. $100.00
618 WALLACE, EDGAR. The Green Ribbon. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American edition. Very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $125.00
619 WALLACE, EDGAR. The India Rubber Men. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American edition. Fine in very fine as new dust jacket. $150.00
620 WALLACE, EDGAR. The Law of the Three Just Men. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First American edition. Very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $125.00
621 WALLACE, EDGAR. White Face. Garden City: Doubleday Crime, 1931. First American edition. Very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $125.00
622 WALTERS, MINETTE. The Echo. London: Macmillan, 1997. First edition. Signed by Walters. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
623 WALTERS, MINETTE. The Shape of Snakes. London: Macmillan, 2000. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
624 WALTERS, MINETTE. Acid Row. London: Macmillan, 2001. First edition. Signed by Walters. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
625 WASHBURN, ROBERT COLLYER. The Jury of Death. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First edition. Fine in very fine as new dust jacket. $150.00
626 WELCOME, JOHN. Go for Broke. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Horse racing mystery. $65.00
627 WELLS, CAROLYN. The Tapestry Room Murder. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1929. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers and staining on covers otherwise very good in very fine as new dust jacket. $100.00
628 WESTON, GARNETT. The Man with the Monocle. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First edition. Name and date on front pastedown and some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $65.00
629 WHISHAW, FRED. The Diamond of Evil. London: John Long, 1902. First edition. Page edges foxed and light foxing on some pages otherwise a fine bright copy in red pictorial cloth with gold-stamped titles on spine. "It was determined that I should emigrate to South Africa in order to join the Bechuanaland Police Force, or any other militant body that would enrol me and accept my services for a modest stipend". $175.00
630 WHITE, RANDY WAYNE. North of Havana. New York: Putnam, 1997. First edition. Signed by White. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
631 WHITE, RANDY WAYNE. Ten Thousand Islands. New York: Putnam, 2000. First edition. Signed by White. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
632 WHITTINGTON, HARRY. Mourn the Hangman. Hasbrouck Heights: Graphic, 1952. First edition. Paperback original Graphic no. 46. A fine unread copy in wrappers. $65.00
633 WIEGAND, WILLIAM. At Last, Mr. Tolliver. New York: Rinehart, 1950. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. Winner of the fourth Mary Roberts Rinehart mystery novel prize contest. $45.00
634 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. High Priest of California & Wild Wives. New York: Beacon, 1956. First edition. Paperback original Beacon no. 110. A fine unread copy in wrappers. With Willeford misspelled "Williford" on the cover. $400.00
635 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. The Burnt Orange Heresy. New York: Crown, 1971. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some slight darkening along top edge. $250.00
636 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Cockfighter. New York: Crown, 1972. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with wear at spine ends and at corners, several short closed tears, and small label removed from front panel. A complete rewrite of the 1962 paperback original and basis for the 1974 Warren Oates motion picture which, according to Halliwell's Film Guide, was a "Not badly made but rather seedy film about appalling people". $185.00
637 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Miami Blues. New York: St. Martin's, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some very slight fading to yellow lettering on spine. $275.00
638 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. New Hope for the Dead. New York: St. Martin's, 1985. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. $150.00
639 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Something About a Soldier. New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
640 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Sideswipe. New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in printed wrappers. $100.00
641 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Sideswipe. New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
642 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Everybody's Metamorphosis. Missoula: Dennis McMillan, 1988. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by Willeford. Very fine in dust jacket. $300.00
643 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. The Way We Die Now. New York: Random House, 1988. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
644 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. The Shark-Infested Custard. Novato: Underwood-Miller, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
645 (WILLEFORD, CHARLES). Willeford by Don Herron. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1997. First edition. Signed by Herron. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
646 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. The Difference. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
647 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Writing & Other Blood Sports. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2000. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
648 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. Deliver Me from Dallas. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
649 WILLEFORD, CHARLES. The Ubiquitous Roach Clip. Santa Barbara: Pride of Tacoma Press, 2003. First edition. A pamphlet designed and signed by Michael Kellner and published in an edition of 150 numbered copies. Very fine in printed envelope. $40.00
650 WILLIAMS, VALENTINE. The Man with the Clubfoot. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. First edition. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with nicks at spine ends and at corners and a couple of internal tape mends. $85.00
651 WILLIAMS, VALENTINE. The Mystery of the Gold Box. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First American edition. Fine in very good soiled dust jacket with faded spine, small chips at spine ends, and several short closed tears. $65.00
652 WILSON, COLIN. Ritual in the Dark. London: Victor Gollancz, 1960. First edition. Page edges darkened otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with nicks at corners and publisher's wraparound intact. $100.00
653 WINGFIELD, R.D. NIght Frost. London: Constable, 1992. First edition. Signed by Wingfield. Very fine in dust jacket. $750.00
654 WINGFIELD, R.D. Winter Frost. London: Constable, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
655 WINSLOW, DON. A Long Walk up the Water Slide. New York: St. Martin's, 1994. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
656 WINWARD, WALTER. Rough Deal. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $75.00
657 WIRE, H.C. Marked Man. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1934. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends. "Chino, the Chinese-Mexican cook, has been murdered. Generally known as a bad actor, the servant's death might ordinarily have been considered good riddance, but for reasons unknown, the neighboring ranchmen have got the sheriff to investigate." A touch of conscience perhaps. $125.00
658 WITHERS, E.L. The Salazar Grant. New York: Rinehart, 1959. First edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. New Mexico mystery. $45.00
659 WOHL, JAMES P. The Nirvana Contracts. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
660 WOHL, JAMES P. The Blind Trust Kills. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
661 WOLF, GARY K. Killerbowl. Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. First edition. Book-sale stamp on front endpaper otherwise a fine copy in dust jacket. $65.00
662 WOLF, GARY K. Who Censored Roger Rabbit? New York: St. Martin's, 1981. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
663 WOLF, GARY K. Who P-P-P-Plugged Roger Rabbit? New York: Random House, 1991. First edition. Advance review copy with slip laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
664 WOOD, JAMES. The Seine Fishers. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1956. First edition. Inscription on front endpaper otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Scotish seine-net fishing mystery. $65.00
665 WOODRELL, DANIEL. The Death of Sweet Mister. New York: Putnam, 2001. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
666 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Phantom Lady by William Irish. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with chipping at top of spine, nicks at base of spine, wear along folds and at corners, and a couple of closed tears. The 1944 Universal motion picture with Franchot Tone, Alan Baxter and Ella Raines was based on this novel. $1000.00
667 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Savage Bride. New York: Fawcett, 1950. First edition. Paperback original Gold Medal no. 136. Short closed tear at top edge front cover otherwise fine in wrappers. $100.00
668 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Strangler's Serenade by William Irish. New York: Rinehart, 1951. First edition. Some faint darkening on endpapers otherwise fine in very good dust jacket with a tape mark on front and rear flap and a three-quarter-inch strip missing at top of inner front flap. $150.00
669 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Hotel Room. New York: Random House, 1958. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with couple of tiny tears and slight wrinkle on front panel. $150.00
670 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. The Ten Faces of Cornell Woolrich. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. $200.00
671 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Nightwebs. New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A collection of short stories also containing a Woolrich-Irish-Hopley checklist. $100.00
672 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Angels of Darkness. New York: Mysterious Press, 1978. First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the author of the introduction, Harlan Ellison. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $150.00
673 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Vampire's Honeymoon. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1985. First edition. Paperback original. Advance review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. A very fine unread copy in wrappers. $75.00
674 WOOLRICH, CORNELL. Into the Night completed by Lawrence Block. New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
675 (WOOLRICH, CORNELL). First You Dream, Then You Die by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Biography and checklist. $65.00
676 WREN, PERCIVAL. Mysterious Ways. New York: Stokes, 1930. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. $200.00
677 WRIGHT, L.R. The Suspect. Toronto: Doubleday, 1985. First Canadian edition. Fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1985. $150.00
678 YATES, GEORGE WORTHINGTON. If a Body. New York: Morrow, 1941. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Page edges and endpapers darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with fading on spine and a couple of short closed tears. $65.00