CATALOG 73
To order from the catalog or request a hard copy:
Phone: (713) 467-4280
Fax: (713) 467-4182
OR e-mail rwilson@mordida.com
CATALOG TERMS AND CONDITIONS
All items displayed here are subject to prior sale.
Items are returnable within 5 days for any reason.
For domestic orders transportation costs are extra if payment does not accompany order.
Transportation costs will be added to all foreign orders.
VISA and MASTERCARD are accepted.
Institutions may receive deferred billing.
Texas residents please add 8.25% sales tax.
LEGEND = # in Catalog; AUTHOR (Subject in some cases); Title; Published location; Publisher; Year of Publication; Edition; Condition; Price
Please allow page to load completely, otherwise links will not work
Link to your authors of interest
1 ABBOT, ANTHONY. The Shudders. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear and tears at spine ends. "The great man returns. Thatcher Colt and his superb amanuensis, Tony Abbot, have been away too long. But they return with a story of crime so sinister and so undedectible that it will make you shudder for hours". $150.00
2 ABSHIRE, RICHARD. Deception. New York: Morrow, 1992. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
3 ADAMS, HERBERT. Caroline Ormesby's Crime. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1929. First American edition. Spine slightly faded otherwise near fine in very fine as new dust jacket. $125.00
4 AFTEREM, GEORGE. Silken Threads. Boston: Cupples Upham, 1885. First edition. Some wear along edges otherwise very good in green cloth-covered boards. $175.00
5 AIRTH, RENNIE. River of Darkness. London: Macmillan, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
6 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. Death on the Rocks. New York: Scribners, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
7 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. Blood Stone. New York: Scribner, 1988. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
8 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. The Dead of Winter. New York: Scribner, 1989. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
9 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. Night of Reunion. New York: Scribners, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
10 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. The Watchmen. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
11 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. Blood Relative. New York: Scribners, 1992. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
12 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. The Suitor. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Very fine in printed wrappers. $30.00
13 ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL. Shadow House. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $30.00
14 ALLINGHAM, MARGERY. Dancers in Mourning. London: Heinemann, 1937. First edition. Very good without dust jacket. $125.00
15 ANDERSON, DOUGLAS. First and Ten. New York: Crown, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
16 ANDERSON, REX. My Dead Brother. New York: St. Martin's, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
17 (ANTHOLOGY). Murder for the Millions edited by Frank Owen. New York: Frederick Fell, 1946. First edition. Contains 37 short stories including Change of Murder and The Body of a Well-Dressed Woman by Cornell Woolrich, The Man Upstairs and The Orphan Diamond by William Irish, Dead Man by James M. Cain, Two Sharp Knives by Dashiell Hammett and Serpent Wind and The Laughing Buddha by Sax Rohmer to name just a few. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. $55.00
18 AYRES, E.C. Hour of the Manatee. New York: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition. Signed by Ayres. Generic bookplate on front endpaper. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
19 AYRES, E.C. Eye of the Gator. New York: St. Martin's, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
20 BARR, NEVADA. Track of the Cat. New York: Putnam, 1993. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with crease on inner front flap. Author's first mystery. $175.00
21 BARR, NEVADA. Firestorm. New York: Putnam, 1996. First edition. Signed by Barr. Uncorrected proof copy. Very fine in pictorial wrappers. $40.00
22 BARR, ROBERT. The Mutable Many. New York: Stokes, 1896. First edition. Precedes English edition. Some staining on fore-edge otherwise near fine in decorated grayish-green cloth-covered boards with some gold-stamped titles and gilt top page edges. $125.00
23 (BASEBALL MYSTERY). Shutout by David F. Nighbert. New York: St. Martin's, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
24 (BASEBALL MYSTERY). Beanball by Tom Seaver with Herb Resnicow. New York: Morrow, 1989. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
25 BERENDT, JOHN. Midnight in the Garden of Evil. New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
26 (BIBLIOMYSTERY). Manuscript for Murder by P.J. Coyne. New York: Dodd Meade, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
27 BICKHAM, JACK. Breakfast at Wimbledon. New York: Tor, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
28 BIGGERS, EARL DERR. Charlie Chan Carries on. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1930. First edition. Spine slightly darkened otherwise very good in dust jacket with some rubbing, light wear at corners, and lightly soiled back panel. $450.00
29 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man. New York: Bernard Geis, 1971. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $500.00
30 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Stab in the Dark. New York: Arbor House, 1981. First edition. Tiny bump along bottom edge of front cover otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint short crease on inner front flap. $600.00
31 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Like a Lamb to Slaughter. New York: Arbor House, 1984. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
32 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. When the Sacred Gin Mill Closes. New York: Arbor House, 1986. First edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
33 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Out on the Cutting Edge. New York: Morrow, 1989. First edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
34 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Ticket to the Boneyard. New York: Morrow, 1990. First edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
35 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Dance at the Slaughterhouse. New York: Morrow, 1991. First edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
36 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Walk Among the Tombstones. New York: Morrow, 1992. First edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
37 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Devil Knows You're Dead. New York: Morrow, 1993. First edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
38 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. A Long Line of Dead Men. New York: Morrow, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
39 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams. New York: Dutton, 1994. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
40 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep. New York: Otto Penzler, 1994. First hardcover edition. Signed by Block. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
41 BLOCK, LAWRENCE. Even the Wicked. New York: Morrow, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
42 BONNAMY, FRANCIS. Death by Appointment. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First edition. Very good in very fine as new dust jacket. Chicago mystery. $100.00
43 BOOTHBY, GUY. The Lust of Hate. London: Ward Lock, 1898. First edition. Some light foxing on page edges and endpapers darkened otherwise fine in blue cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped illustration and titles. $150.00
44 BORGES, JORGE LUIS. Poemas [1922-1943]. Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, S.A, 1943. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in soft covers with dust jacket which has some scattered light spotting. $1250.00
45 BOX, EDGAR. Death Likes It Hot. London: Heinemann, 1955. First English edition. Signed by Box and Gore Vidal. Fine in dust jacket with lightly soiled back panel, tiny wear at spine ends and at corners, and small chip on spine. $200.00
46 BOYER, RICK. Billingsgate Shoal. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1982. $50.00
47 BOYER, RICK. The Penny Ferry. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition. Signed by Boyer. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
48 BOYER, RICK. Daisy Ducks. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First edition. Signed by Boyer. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
49 BOYER, RICK. Moscow Metal. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
50 BOYER, RICK. The Whale's Footprints. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
51 BOYER, RICK. Gone to Earth. New York: Fawcett, 1990. First edition. Signed by Boyer. Small stain on front pastedown and on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket. $30.00
52 BOYER, RICK. Yellow Bird. New York: Fawcett, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
53 BRANDON, JAY. Loose Among the Lambs. New York: Pocket, 1993. First edition. Signed by Brandon. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
54 BROWN, DALE. Day of the Cheetah. New York: Fine, 1989. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
55 BROWN, DALE. Hammerheads. New York: Fine, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
56 BROWN, DAN. The Da Vinci Code. New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. The first issue with "skitoma" page 243, line 25. $400.00
57 BROWN, FREDRIC. Le Amis Du Crime No. 3 Fredric Brown 1906-1972 edited by Francois Guerif & Jean Francois Naudon. France: 1979. First edition. The entire issue is devoted to Brown and includes reminiscences by Elizabeth Brown and Harry Altshuler which subsequently were translated into English and published in the U.S. for the first time in 1981 in A Key to Fredric Brown's Wonderland by Newton Baird. Consists of 30 mimeographed pages with illustrated paper covers and spiral binding. About fine. $100.00
58 BUCHANAN, ROBERT & HENRY MURRAY. The Charlatan. Chicago: Neely, 1895. First American edition. Fine in handsome pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $100.00
59 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Saving the Queen. Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
60 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Stained Glass. Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
61 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Who's on First. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
62 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Marco Polo. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. First edition. Name on front endpaper and a couple of small spots on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket. $25.00
63 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. The Story of Henri Tod. Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
64 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. High Jinx. Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
65 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Mongoose R.I.P. New York: Random House, 1988. First edition. Inscribed by Buckley. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
66 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Tucker's Last Stand. New York: Random House, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
67 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. A Very Private Plot. New York: Morrow, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
68 BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. Brothers No More. New York: Doubleday, 1995. First edition. Advance reading copy. Very fine in pictorial soft covers with publisher's letter laid in. $35.00
69 BURKE, ALAN DENNIS. Dead Wrong. New York: St. Martin's, 1990. First edition. Signed by Burke. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
70 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Half of Paradise. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. First edition. Signed by Burke. Small faint stain on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket with tiny closed tears at spine ends, a couple of short closed tears, and small scrape on inner front flap. $2000.00
71 BURKE, JAMES LEE. The Convict. London: Orion, 1995. First English edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
72 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Black Cherry Blues. Boston: Little Brown, 1989. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best novel of 1989. $45.00
73 BURKE, JAMES LEE. A Stained White Radiance. New York: Hyperion, 1992. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
74 BURKE, JAMES LEE. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. New York: Hyperion, 1993. First edition. Signed by Burke. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
75 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Dixie City Jam. New York: Hyperion, 1994. First edition. Signed by Burke. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
76 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Burning Angel. New York: Hyperion, 1995. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with short corner-crease on inner front flap. $30.00
77 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Cadillac Jukebox. New York: Hyperion, 1996. First edition. Signed by Burke. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
78 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Cimarron Rose. New York: Hyperion, 1997. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
79 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Sunset Limited. New York: Doubleday, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
80 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Heartwood. New Orleans: B.E. Trice, 1999. First edition. One of 150 specially bound numbered copies signed by Burke. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. $150.00
81 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Purple Cane Road. New Orleans: B.E. Trice, 2000. First American edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Burke. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. $150.00
82 BURKE, JAMES LEE. Jolie Blon's Bounce. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. First edition. Signed by Burke. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
83 BURKE, THOMAS. Whispering Windows. London: Richards, 1921. First edition. Signed by Burke. Near fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine and several internal tape mends. $475.00
84 BURNS, REX. The Farnsworth Score. New York: Harper, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with closed tear on front panel. $35.00
85 BURNS, REX. Strip Search. New York: Viking, 1984. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
86 BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Tarzan: The Lost Adventure adapted and expanded by Joe R. Lansdale. Milwaukie, Oregon: Dark Horse Comics, 1995. First edition. The final Tarzan story in four parts. Very fine in soft covers. $100.00
87 BURTON, MILES. Death in a Duffle Coat. London: Collins Crime Club, 1956. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $300.00
88 BUSH, CHRISTOPHER. The Perfect Murder Case. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine. $475.00
89 CAIN, JAMES M. Sinful Woman. Cleveland: World, 1948. First hardcover edition. Pages darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with several closed tears and nicks at spine ends and at corners. $150.00
90 CAIN, JAMES M. Jealous Woman. London: Robert Hale, 1955. First hardcover edition. Also contains the first English appearance of Sinful Woman. Small tear and chip on front endpaper and name and bookseller's label on front pastedown otherwise fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with thin scrape on front panel. $150.00
91 CALL, WILLIAM TIMOTHY. Black Mail. Brooklyn: W.T. Call, 1915. First edition. Fine with original tissue dust wrapper partially intact. $200.00
92 CANNELL, STEPHEN J. King Con. New York: Morrow, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
93 CARPENTER, SCOTT. The Steel Albatross. New York: Pocket, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
94 CARR, JOHN DICKSON. The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey. New York: Harper, 1936. First edition. Fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with slightly faded spine, chipping at spine ends and at corners, and several short closed tears. $300.00
95 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Brasher Doubloon. Cleveland: World, 1946. Second motion picture edition. Originally published as The High Window. Pages very darkened otherwise very good in dust jacket with nicked and frayed spine ends, wear at corners, and several short closed tears. $35.00
96 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Critical Notes in The Screen Writer Magazine Vol. 3 No. 2 July, 1947. Hollywood: Screen Writers Guild, 1947. First appearance. Some light staining on back cover otherwise fine in soft covers. $350.00
97 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Little Sister. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First American edition. Very good in dust jacket slightly faded spine, chipped spine ends, several short closed tears, and wear at corners and along folds. $300.00
98 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Bang to Rights by Frank Norman with introduction by Chandler. London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine. $100.00
99 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Playback. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First edition. Some scattered light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in unfaded dust jacket with tiny nicks at base of spine and tiny wear at corners. $300.00
100 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Playback. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and along folds. $225.00
101 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Raymond Chandler Speaking. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First edition. Precedes American edition. Fine in dust jacket with lightly soiled back panel, slightly faded spine and tiny wear at corners. $125.00
102 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Killer in the Rain. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First edition. Precedes American edition. Some light spotting on top of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket with some slight darkening on spine end. $475.00
103 CHANDLER, RAYMOND. The Big Sleep with introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell. San Francisco: North Point, 1989. Reprint edition. Illustrated with photographs by Lou Stoumen. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
104 CHARTERIS, LESLIE. The Saint Sees It Through. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First edition. Name and date on front endpaper and some staining on rear endpaper otherwise near fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with nicked and frayed spine ends, wear at corners, and several short closed tears. $175.00
105 (CHARTERIS, LESLIE). The Saint and Leslie Charteris by W.O.G. Lofts & Derek Adley. Bowling Green: Popular Press, 1972. First American edition. Goldstone bookplate on front pastedown. Spine slightly faded otherwise fine without dust jacket as issued. A biography and bibliography. $75.00
106 CHESBRO, GEORGE C. The Beasts of Valhalla. New York: Atheneum, 1985. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
107 CHESTERTON, G.K. The Scandal of Father Brown. London: Cassell, 1935. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with several internal tape mends, chip at top of spine and chip at top corner of front panel. $1150.00
108 CLANCY, TOM. The Hunt for Red October. Annapolis: Naval Institute, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $1750.00
109 COBB, BELTON. Double Detection. London: Longmans Green, 1945. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks and closed tears at spine ends. $150.00
110 COBB, IRVING S. Down Yonder with Judge Priest. New York: Long & Smith, 1932. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with faint stain on front panel and long closed tear along spine-front flap fold. $100.00
111 COBURN, ANDREW. No Way Home. New York: Dutton, 1992. First edition. Signed by Coburn. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
112 COEL, MARGARET. The Eagle Catcher. Boulder: University of Colorado, 1995. First edition. Signed by Coel. Very fine in dust jacket. $200.00
113 COEL, MARGARET. My Last Goodbye illustrated by Phil Parks. Clarkston: A.S.A.P., 2002. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Coel, Parks and the author of the introduction, Nancy Pickard. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $55.00
114 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Murder with Pictures. New York: Knopf, 1935. First edition. Some dampstaining at top corner of prelims otherwise fine in dust jacket with internal dampstaining and dampstaining along top edge of inner front flap and some tiny wear at base of spine and along folds. Author's first mystery. $250.00
115 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Barotique Mystery. New York: Knopf, 1936. First edition. Some darkening on endpapers and soiling on page edges otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with nicks and tiny tears at spine ends, wear at corners and some tiny wear along edges and folds. $200.00
116 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Camera Clue. New York: Knopf, 1937. First edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket with nicks and tears at spine ends and wear at corners. $175.00
117 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Charred Witness. New York: Knopf, 1942. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with darkened spine, small chips at spine ends, wear along folds and at corners, and a few tiny tears. $40.00
118 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Alias the Dead. New York: Knopf, 1943. First edition. Label partially removed from rear endpaper otherwise very good in dust jacket with one-quarter-inch strip missing from top of spine which does not affect the title. $40.00
119 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Murder in Havana. New York: Knopf, 1943. First edition. Front corners bumped otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with darkened spine, nicked and frayed spine ends, and wear at corners. $35.00
120 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Jade Venus. New York: Knopf, 1945. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
121 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Fifth Key. New York: Knopf, 1947. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
122 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Hollow Needle. New York: Knopf, 1948. First edition. Inscribed by Coxe. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear at spine ends. $150.00
123 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Lady Killer. New York: Knopf, 1949. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some wear at top corner of front panel. $85.00
124 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Widow Had a Gun. New York: Knopf, 1951. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear at base of spine. $50.00
125 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Crimson Clue. New York: Knopf, 1953. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and at corners. $65.00
126 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Murder on Their Minds. New York: Knopf, 1957. First edition. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small dampstain at top corner of rear panel and some light wear at spine ends and at corners. $30.00
127 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Last Commandment. New York: Knopf, 1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
128 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Hidden Key. New York: Knopf, 1963. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
129 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Reluctant Heiress. New York: Knopf, 1965. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Also laid in is a typed personal note "From the desk of GEORGE HARMON COXE" dated 2/29/68 and signed by Coxe requesting that the addressee send his copy of The Reluctant Heiress to the author in South Carolina for him to sign. Fine in dust jacket. $100.00
130 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. An Easy Way to Go. New York: Knopf, 1969. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
131 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. Fenner. New York: Knopf, 1971. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
132 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Silent Witness. New York: Knopf, 1973. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
133 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Inside Man. New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
134 COXE, GEORGE HARMON. No Place for Murder. New York: Knopf, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
135 CRAIG, PHILIP R. A Beautiful Place to Die. New York: Scribners, 1989. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. $150.00
136 CRAIG, PHILIP R. The Woman Who Walked Into the Sea. New York: Scribners, 1991. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. $125.00
137 CRAIG, PHILIP R. The Double Minded Men. New York: Scribner, 1992. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
138 CRAIG, PHILIP R. Cliff Hanger. New York: Scribner, 1993. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
139 CRAIG, PHILIP R. Off Season. New York: Scribner, 1994. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
140 CRAIG, PHILIP R. A Case of Vineyard Poison. New York: Scribner, 1995. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
141 CRAIG, PHILIP R. Death on a Vineyard Beach. New York: Scribner, 1996. First edition. Signed by Craig. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
142 CRAIG, PHILIP R. A Fatal Vineyard Season. New York: Scribner, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
143 CRAIG, PHILIP R. Vineyard Enigma. New York: Scribner, 2002. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
144 CRAIG, PHILIP R. Murder at a Vineyard Mansion. New York: Scribner, 2004. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
145 CRAIS, ROBERT. Stalking the Angel. New York: Bantam, 1989. First edition. Signed and dated 19 Oct 89 by Crais. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
146 CRAIS, ROBERT. Free Fall. New York: Bantam, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
147 CRESPI, CAMILLA T. The Trouble with Thin Ice. New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
148 CRICHTON, MICHAEL. Airframe. New Orleans: B.E. Trice, 1996. First edition. One of 250 specially bound numbered copies signed by Crichton. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. $150.00
149 CRIDER, BILL. Winning Can Be Murder. New York: St. Martin's, 1936. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
150 CRIDER, BILL. Shotgun Saturday Night. New York: Walker, 1987. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
151 CRIDER, BILL. One Dead Dean. New York: Walker, 1988. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
152 CRIDER, BILL. Death on the Move. New York: Walker, 1989. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
153 CRIDER, BILL. Dying Voices. New York: St. Martin's, 1989. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
154 CRIDER, BILL. Booked for a Hanging. New York: St. Martin's, 1992. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
155 CRIDER, BILL. Gator Kill. New York: Walker, 1992. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
156 CRIDER, BILL. Murder Most Fowl. New York: St. Martin's, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
157 CRIDER, BILL. When Old Men Die. New York: Walker, 1994. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
158 CRIDER, BILL. A Romantic Way to Die. New York: St. Martin's, 2001. First edition. Signed by Crider. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
159 CRISPIN, EDMUND. The Long Divorce. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. $400.00
160 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Man Overboard. London: Collins Crime Club, 1936. First edition. Fine in near fine lightly soiled dust jacket with three small chips along edges of front panel and some tiny closed tears. An export copy without the price on the spine. $1500.00
161 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Death of Train. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with lightly soiled spine and back panel, nicked and frayed spine ends, wear at corners and several short closed tears. $175.00
162 CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Anything to Declare? London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with slightly darkened spine and lightly soiled back panel. $250.00
163 CRUMLEY, JAMES. Dancing Bear. New York: Random House, 1983. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
164 CRUMLEY, JAMES. The Pigeon Shoot. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1987. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Crumley. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $125.00
165 CRUMLEY, JAMES. Bordersnakes. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1996. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Crumley. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $200.00
166 CRUMLEY, JAMES. The Final Country. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2001. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies signed by Crumley. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $125.00
167 CUNNINGHAM, A.B. The Strange Death of Manny Square. New York: Dutton, 1941. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. "A clever puzzle, constructed from the tissue of primitive instincts and malevolence which stir the lives of the artless folk of Deer Lick County where grudges lie close to the surface". $200.00
168 CUNNINGHAM, A.B. Death Visits the Apple Hole. New York: Dutton, 1945. First edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise very good in dust jacket with external tape mends at spine ends. $25.00
169 CUNNINGHAM, A.B. Death of a Billionaire. New York: Dutton, 1947. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and short crease-tear on front panel. $35.00
170 CUNNINGHAM, A.B. Who Killed Pretty Beck Low? New York: Dutton, 1951. First edition. Name and address label on front endpaper otherwise near fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear along edges and at corners. $35.00
171 CUSSLER, CLIVE. Serpent with Paul Kemprecos. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. First edition. Very fine in soft covers. $30.00
172 CUSSLER, CLIVE. Pacific Vortex! Aliso Viejo: Cahill, 2000. First trade hardcover edition. Signed by Cussler. Very fine in dust jacket. $275.00
173 DAVIS, LINDSEY. Shadows in Bronze. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $500.00
174 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed in the Ratings. New York: Harcourt, 1978. First edition. Signed by DeAndrea. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
175 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Cronus. New York: Mysterious Press, 1984. First edition. Inscribed by DeAndrea. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
176 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed in the Act. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1984. First edition. Inscribed by DeAndrea. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
177 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed on the Ice. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
178 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Snark. New York: Mysterious Press, 1985. First edition. Inscribed by DeAndrea. Advance review copy with review sheet laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
179 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed in Paradise. New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. First edition. Inscribed by DeAndrea. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
180 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed on the Rocks. New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
181 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed in Fringe Time. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
182 DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed in the Fog. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
183 DEIGHTON, LEN & FRED F. BLAU. The Orient Flight L.Z. 127-Graf Zeppelin: A Philatelic Handbook by Cyril Deighton & Fred F. Blau. Westminster, MD: Germany Philatelic Society, 1980. First edition. Signed by Deighton. Published in an edition of 1000 copies. Very fine in dark blue boards without dust jacket as issued. $300.00
184 DICKSON, CARTER. She Died a Lady. New York: William Morrow, 1943. First edition. Advance reading copy bound in plain soft covers with dust jacket bound in. Creases on spine and wear and tear along folds otherwise very good. $150.00
185 DOOLITTLE, JEROME. Body Scissors. New York: Pocket, 1990. First edition. Signed by Doolittle. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
186 DOOLITTLE, JEROME. Strangle Hold. New York: Pocket, 1991. First edition. Signed by Doolittle. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
187 DOOLITTLE, JEROME. Bear Hug. New York: Pocket, 1992. First edition. Signed by Doolittle. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
188 DOOLITTLE, JEROME. Head Lock. New York: Pocket, 1993. First edition. Signed by Doolittle. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
189 DOOLITTLE, JEROME. Kill Story. New York: Pocket, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
190 DORSEY, TIM. Cadillac Beach. New York: Morrow, 2004. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
191 DOYLE, A. CONAN. The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, 1894. First edition. Scrape at top of spine, covers lightly soiled and some scattered internal foxing otherwise very good in blue cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles and gilt page edges. $900.00
192 DOYLE, A. CONAN. The Field Bazaar: A Sherlock Holmes Pastiche. Summit: Pamphlet House, 1947. First American edition. Published in an edition of 250 numbered copies. Endpapers slightly darkened otherwise fine in green hard covers with tissue dust wrapper. This story originally appeared in 1896 in the University of Edinburgh magazine, The Student and subsequently in 1934, 100 copies were privately printed in London. $100.00
193 DOYLE, A. CONAN. A Study in Scarlet. London: Dr. Watson Books, 1993. Facsimile Edition. Facsimile edition of the 1888 Ward, Lock first edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Fine in stiff covers with dust jacket and slipcase. $175.00
194 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Dreamers: A Club by John Kendrick Bangs. New York: Harper, 1899. First edition. Ownership stamp on front endpaper. Fine in pictorial brown cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $125.00
195 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Enchanted Type-Writer by John Kendrick Bangs. New York: Harper, 1899. First edition. Lower front corner slightly bumped and spine slightly darkened otherwise fine in pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $125.00
196 (SHERLOCKIANA). R. Holmes & Co. by John Kendrick Bangs. New York: Harper, 1906. First edition. Very good in blue pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $175.00
197 (SHERLOCKIANA). The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes & Dr. Watson by Ronald Burt De Waal. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. First edition. Fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. $150.00
198 (SHERLOCKIANA). Ex Libris A. Conan Doyle: Sherlock Holmes by Walter Klinefelter. Chicago: Black Cat, 1938. First edition. One of 250 copies. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. $150.00
199 (SHERLOCKIANA). Arsene Lupin Versus Herlock Sholmes by Maurice Leblanc. Chicago: M.H. Donohue, 1910. First edition (?). Near fine in pictorial cloth-covered boards. $100.00
200 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes by Ellery Queen. Boston: Little Brown, 1944. First edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in good dust jacket which is internally completely backed with brown reinforcing tape, darkened back panel, wear along folds, and nicks at spine ends and at corners. $150.00
201 (SHERLOCKIANA). The Mycroft Memoranda by Ray Walsh. London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $145.00
202 DUNHAM, DICK. Fat Guys Don't Wear Stripes. Boston: Quinlan, 1988. First edition. Signed by Dunham. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
203 DUNN, CAROLA. Dead in the Water. New York: St. Martin's, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
204 DUNNING, JOHN. Denver. New York: Times, 1980. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $250.00
205 DUNNING, JOHN. Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime. Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 2001. First edition. One of 100 specially bound numbered copies signed by Dunning and containing one page of the book's original working manuscript which has also been signed and authenticated by Dunning. Hand-bound by the Harcourt Bindery of Boston in quarter-leather with marbled boards. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. An extremely handsome volume. $650.00
206 DUNNING, JOHN. The Sign of the Book. New York: Scribner, 2005. First edition. Signed by Dunning. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
207 EDWARDS, RICHARD KIMBLE. The Mystery of the Miniature. Boston: C.M. Clark, 1908. First edition. Small stain on front endpapers otherwise near fine in pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles. $150.00
208 EGGLESTON, EDWARD. The Mystery of Metropolisville. New York: Orange Judd, 1873. First edition. Piece torn from corner of front endpaper, covers worn at spine ends, and some light staining on covers otherwise very good. $100.00
209 ELKINS, AARON. Icy Clutches. New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. First edition. Signed by Elkins. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
210 ESTLEMAN, LOREN. Kill Zone. New York: Mysterious Press, 1984. First edition. Signed by Estleman. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
211 ESTLEMAN, LOREN D. Bloody Season. New York: Bantam, 1987. First edition. Signed by Estleman. Corners slightly bumped otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
212 EVANOVICH, JANET. Plum Lucky. New York: St. Martin's, 2008. First edition. Signed by Evanovich. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
213 FAHERTY, TERENCE. Prove the Nameless. New York: St. Martin's, 1996. First edition. Signed by Faherty. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
214 FERGUSON, W.B.M. The Pilditch Puzzle. New York: Liveright, 1932. First American edition. Published in England in 1932 as The Murderer under the pseudonym, William Morton. Fine in dust jacket with nicks at spine ends and at corners and several short closed tears. $125.00
215 FLEMING, IAN. Thunderball. London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. First edition. Some light spotting on page edges and on endpapers otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with internal dampstaining, chipped and frayed spine ends, crease-tears on back panel, and considerable wear along folds and at corners. $175.00
216 FLEMING, IAN. Thrilling Cities. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small light burn mark on back panel. $150.00
217 (FLEMING, IAN). Address Given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming by William Plomer. : Westerham Press, 1964. First edition. One of a few hardcover copies. Very fine. $650.00
218 FLEMING, IAN. You Only Live Twice. London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First edition. Lower corners slightly bumped and some tiny light spotting on page edges otherwise fine in price-clipped dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $350.00
219 FLEMING, IAN. The Man with the Golden Gun. London: Cape, 1965. First edition. Small spot on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket. $200.00
220 FLEMING, IAN. Octopussy and The Living Daylights. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny closed tear. The first state dust jacket without the publisher's price-sticker. $150.00
221 (FLEMING, IAN). Catalogue of the Ian Fleming Collection at the Lily Library edited by David A. Randall with contribution by Percy Muir. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1971. First edition. The full title of the catalogue is The Ian Fleming Collection of 19th-20th Century Source Material Concerning Western Civilization Together with the Originals of the James Bond-007 Tales. Illustrated in black-and-white. Also included is the April/May 2008 issue of Rare Book Collector which contains the article Live and Let Buy by Stanley Campbell marking Fleming's centenary and celebrating his collecting legacy. Both items are very fine in soft covers. $100.00
222 FLEMING, IAN. James Bond First Editions in Facsimilie - 14 Vols. Shelton, Connecticut: First Edition Library. Facsimilie editions. All 14 James Bond volumes identical to the first editions published by Jonathan Cape with their original bindings, typography and dust jackets. All are as new in slipcases with eight of the fourteen still shrinkwraped. $2500.00
223 FLEMING, IAN. From Russia with Love. New York: MJF, 1993. Reprint edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
224 (BONDIANA). The World Is Not Enough 007 by Raymond Benson. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. First edition. Signed by Benson. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
225 FLETCHER, J.S. The Burma Ruby. London: Benn, 1932. First edition. Very good in soft covers. $125.00
226 FOLLETT, KEN. The Modigliani Scandal. New York: Morrow, 1976. First American edition. Advance review copy with review slip and sheet laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
227 FOLLETT, KEN. The Key to Rebecca. New York: Morrow, 1980. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
228 FOLLETT, KEN. The Man from St. Petersburg. New York: Morrow, 1982. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket with small stain at base of spine. $30.00
229 FOLLETT, KEN. Lie Down with Lions. New York: Morrow, 1986. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
230 FOLLETT, KEN. The Bear Raid. New York: Armchair Detective, 1990. First American trade edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
231 FOLLETT, KEN. The Shakeout. New York: Armchair Detective, 1990. First American hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
232 FOLLETT, KEN. Night Over Water. New York: Morrow, 1991. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
233 FOLLETT, KEN. The Hammer of Eden. New York: Crown, 1998. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
234 FORBES, LESLIE. Bombay Ice. London: Phoenix House, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
235 FORSYTH, FREDERICK. The Fourth Protocol. New York: Viking, 1984. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
236 FORSYTH, FREDERICK. Icon. New York: Bantam, 1996. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
237 FRANCIS, DICK. Trial Run. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $85.00
238 FRANCIS, DICK. Whip Hand. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $85.00
239 FRANCIS, DICK. Reflex. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $85.00
240 FRANCIS, DICK. Bolt. London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
241 FRANCIS, DICK. Field of Thirteen. London: Michael Joseph, 1998. First edition. Signed by Francis. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
242 FRANCIS, DICK. Shattered. London: Michael Joseph, 2000. First edition. Signed by Francis. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
243 FRANCIS, DICK. Under Orders. London: Michael Joseph, 2006. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $60.00
244 FRANCIS, DICK. Under Orders. New York: Putnam, 2006. First American edition. Signed by Francis. Very fine in dust jacket. $60.00
245 FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN. Mr. Pottermack's Oversight. New York: Dodd Mead, 1930. First American edition. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in very fine as new price-clipped dust jacket. $400.00
246 FRIEDMAN, KINKY. A Case of Lone Star. New York: Morrow, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $65.00
247 FRIEDMAN, KINKY. The Mile High Club. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. First edition. Signed by Friedman. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $25.00
248 FURST, ALAN. Red Gold. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $150.00
249 FURST, ALAN. Blood of Victory. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. First English edition. Publisher's bookplate signed by Furst laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
250 FUTRELLE, JACQUES. The Thinking Machine on the Case. New York: Appleton, 1908. First edition. Spine faded, front hinge cracked and name across title page otherwise very good in orange pictorial cloth-covered boards. Goldstone bookplate on front pastedown. This is the second "Thinking Machine" collection, the first being the Queen's Quorum title no. 38, The Thinking Machine. Queen considered the second title to be "by far the scarcer of the two books". $375.00
251 GARDENSHIRE, SAMUEL M. The Long Arm. New York: Harper, 1906. First edition. Fine in blue pictorial cloth-covered boards. $125.00
252 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Golddigger's Purse. New York: Morrow, 1945. First edition. Date on front pastedown otherwise fine in dust jacket with some tiny wear at corners. $200.00
253 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The D.A. Breaks an Egg. New York: Morrow, 1949. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with nick at top of spine and tiny wear at spine ends. $45.00
254 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Sunbather's Diary. New York: Morrow, 1955. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at corners. $45.00
255 GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Worried Waitress. New York: Morrow, 1966. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
256 GARDNER, JOHN. Sea Fire. New York: Putnam, 1994. First edition. Signed by Gardner. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
257 GASH, JONATHAN. The Great California Game. New York: St. Martin's, 1991. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
258 GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL. Death in Donegal Bay. New York: Walker, 1984. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
259 GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL. The Dead Seed. New York: Walker, 1985. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
260 GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL. The Chicano War. New York: Walker, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
261 GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL. Cat and Mouse. New York: St. Martin's, 1988. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
262 GILBERT, DALE. The Black Star Murders. New York: St. Martin's, 1988. First edition. A few small stains on fore-edge otherwise fine in dust jacket. $30.00
263 GILBERT, DALE. The Mother Murders. New York: St. Martin's, 1989. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
264 GILPATRICK, NOREEN. The Piano Man. New York: St. Martin's, 1991. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel. $250.00
265 GOBBELL, JOHN J. The Brutus Lie. New York: Scribners, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
266 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. Murder in E Minor. New York: Bantam, 1986. First edition. Signed by Goldsborough. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
267 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. Death on Deadline. New York: Bantam, 1987. First edition. Signed by Goldsborough. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
268 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. The Bloodied Ivy. New York: Bantam, 1988. First edition. Signed by Goldsborough. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
269 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. The Last Coincidence. New York: Bantam, 1989. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
270 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. Fade to Black. New York: Bantam, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
271 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. Silver Spire. New York: Bantam, 1992. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
272 GOLDSBOROUGH, ROBERT. The Missing Chapter. New York: Bantam, 1994. First edition. Signed by Goldsborough. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
273 (GOLF MYSTERY). Murder Can't Wait by Richard Lockridge. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $65.00
274 (GOLF MYSTERY). Lying Three by Ralph McInerny. New York: Vanguard, 1979. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
275 (GOLF MYSTERY). Murder in the Rough edited by Otto Penzler. New York: Mysterious Press, 2006. First edition. Contains 15 original golf mysteries by Lawrence Block, Ken Bruen, Jonathan Gash, Laura Lippman, Ian Rankin, William G. Tapply, John Sanford, et al. Also contains golf mystery checklist. This copy is signed by the editor, Penzler and one of the contributors, Lippman. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
276 (GOLF MYSTERY). Uncle James's Golf Match by Sapper (H.C. McNeile). London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1932). First separate edition. Originally appeared in 1925 in the short story collection titled Out of the Blue published in London by Hodder. It is listed in Hubin's Crime Fiction, a Comprehensive Bibliography 1749-2000. Although the story does not appear to be particularly criminous, Sapper or McNeile is noted for his many mysteries including the Bulldog Drummond series. Small format. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with small chip at top of spine. $450.00
277 (GOLF MYSTERY). Crimson Green by Bruce Zimmerman. New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
278 GOODWIN, RALPH A. The Stoenberg Affair. New York: Sully & Kleinteich, 1913. First edition. Fine in very good soiled dust jacket with small chips at top of spine and at corners and a couple of short closed tears. $250.00
279 GRAFTON, SUE. "D" Is for Deadbeat. New York: Holt, 1987. First edition. Signed and dated 1987 by Grafton. Very fine in dust jacket. $350.00
280 GRAFTON, SUE. "E" Is for Evidence. New York: Holt, 1988. First edition. Signed by Grafton and dated 4-30-88. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
281 GRAFTON, SUE. "F" Is for Fugitive. New York: Holt, 1989. First edition. Signed by Grafton. Very fine in dust jacket. $125.00
282 GRAFTON, SUE. "G" Is for Gumshoe. New York: Holt, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
283 GRAFTON, SUE. "H" Is for Homicide. New York: Holt, 1991. First edition. Signed by Grafton. Very fine in dust jacket. $50.00
284 GRAFTON, SUE. "I" Is for Innocent. New York: Holt, 1992. First edition. Signed by Grafton. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
285 GRAFTON, SUE. "J" Is for Judgment. New York: Holt, 1993. First edition. Signed by Grafton. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
286 GRAFTON, SUE. T Is for Trespass. New York: Putnam, 2007. First edition. Signed by Grafton. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
287 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Grave Error. New York: Dial, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first mystery. $35.00
288 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Death Bed. New York: Dial, 1980. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with small label removed from front endpaper. $35.00
289 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. State's Evidence. New York: Dial, 1982. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
290 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Fatal Obsession. New York: Dial, 1983. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with nicks and tiny tears at spine ends and a closed tear on back panel. $30.00
291 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Toll Call. New York: Villard, 1987. First edition. Remainder mark on top of page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $25.00
292 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Southern Cross. New York: Morrow, 1993. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
293 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. False Conception. New York: Penzler, 1994. First edition. Signed by Greenleaf. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
294 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Strawberry Sunday. New York: Scribner, 1999. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
295 GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Ellipsis. New York: Scribner, 2000. First edition. Signed by Greenleaf. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
296 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Lieutenants: Brotherhood of War Book 1. London: Century, 1988. First hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
297 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Captains: Brotherhood of War Book 2. London: Century, 1988. First hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
298 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Majors: Brotherhood of War Book 3. London: Century, 1989. First hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
299 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Colonels: Brotherhood of War Book 4. London: Century, 1989. First hardcover edition. Page edges slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $250.00
300 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Berets: Brotherhood of War. London: Century, 1989. First hardcover edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $250.00
301 GRIFFIN, W.E.B. The Generals: Brotherhood of War. London: Century, 1990. First hardcover edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $250.00
302 GRISHAM, JOHN. The Pelican Brief. New York: Doubleday, 1992. First edition. Embossing stamp on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket. $30.00
303 GRISHAM, JOHN. The Brethren. New York: Doubleday, 2000. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
304 GRUBER, FRANK. The Silver Jackass by Charles Boston. New York: Reynal Hitchcock, 1941. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with scraping on front panel, light wear at spine ends and several short closed tears. $200.00
305 GULL, RANGER C. The Woman in the Case. London: Greening, 1909. First edition. Fine in red pictorial cloth-covered boards with gold-stamped titles and gilt top page edges. An exceptionally bright copy. $150.00
306 HAILEY, ARTHUR. Airport. Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Later edition. Signed by Hailey. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
307 HALL, JAMES W. Under Cover of Daylight. New York: Norton, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hall. Fine in dust jacket with small scrape on front panel. $90.00
308 HALL, JAMES W. Tropical Freeze. New York: Norton, 1989. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
309 HALL, JAMES W. Bones of Coral. New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
310 HALL, JAMES W. Mean High Tide. New York: Delacorte, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
311 HALL, JAMES W. Red Sky at Night. New York: Delacorte, 1997. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
312 HALL, JAMES W. Backwater Sound. New York: St. Martin's, 2002. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
313 HALL, JAMES W. Hell's Bay. New York: St. Martin's, 2008. First edition. Signed by Hall. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
314 HALL, PARNELL. Blackmail. New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
315 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Marked for Murder. New York: Dodd Mead, 1945. First edition. Fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket with nicks at base of spine and along bottom edge of front panel. $35.00
316 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Counterfeit Wife. Chicago: Ziff Davis, 1947. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
317 HALLIDAY, BRETT. What Really Happened. New York: Dodd Mead, 1952. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
318 HALLIDAY, BRETT. One Night with Nora. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1953. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with chips at base of spine and light wear at top of spine. $30.00
319 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Heads You Lose. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1956. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
320 HALLIDAY, BRETT. The Blonde Cried Murder. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1956. First edition. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
321 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Shoot the Works. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1957. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
322 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Fit to Kill. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1958. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket with some light wear at corners. $40.00
323 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Murder and the Wanton Bride. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1958. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
324 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Date with a Dead Man. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1959. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
325 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Die Like a Dog. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1959. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
326 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Target: Mike Shayne. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1959. First edition. Advance review copy with review slip laid in. Name on front endpaper otherwise fine in dust jacket. $45.00
327 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Murder Takes a Holiday. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1960. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
328 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Never Kill a Client. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1962. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
329 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Pay-Off in Blood. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1962. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
330 HALLIDAY, BRETT. The Body Came Back. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1963. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Laid in is Halliday Christmas card with printed names of Helen and Davis Dresser otherwise known as Helen McCloy and Brett Halliday. $45.00
331 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Too Friendly, Too Dead. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1963. First edition. Large dark stain on front endpaper otherwise very good in fine dust jacket. $25.00
332 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Michael Shayne's 50th Case. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1964. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $45.00
333 HALLIDAY, BRETT. Shoot to Kill. New York: Torquil/Dodd, 1964. First edition. Fine in rubbed dust jacket. $35.00
334 HAMILTON, STEVE. A Cold Day in Paradise. New York: St. Martin's, 1998. First edition. Signed by Hamilton. Very fine in dust jacket. Winner of Mystery Writers of America Edgar award for best first novel of 1998. $100.00
335 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Dain Curse. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. Second edition. Stated "Second Printing August, 1929". Fine without dust jacket. This copy has a facsimile dust jacket. Publisher's bookmark advertising Red Harvest laid in. $500.00
336 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Thin Man. New York: Knopf, 1934. First edition. Near fine in very good green dust jacket with nicked and frayed spine ends, chips at lower edge of back panel, several short closed tears, and wear at corners and along folds. $2000.00
337 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. Wind Blown and Dripping with introduction by Hammett. Aleutian Islands: Privately published, 1945. First edition. A book of Aleutian cartoons by Cpl. Bernard Anastasia, Pfc. Oliver Pedigo, and Pfc. Don L. Miller with a 3-page introduction by Hammett. Bound in pictorial stapled soft covers. Some scrapes on covers otherwise very good. A scarce Hammett item. $1000.00
338 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. The Continental Op with introduction by Steven Marcus. New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $55.00
339 HAMMETT, DASHIELL. Complete Novels promotional pamphlet. New York: Library of America, 1999. Omnibus edition promotion. A 12-page pamphlet with an introduction and excerpts from the five novels to be published in a single volume and edited by Steven Marcus. Very fine in wrappers. $35.00
340 (HAMMETT, DASHIELL & RAYMOND CHANDLER). A Checklist and Bibliography of Their Paperback Appearances by Gary Lovisi. Brooklyn: Gryphon, 1994. First edition. Fine in soft covers with dust jacket. $45.00
341 HARRIS, THOMAS. Black Sunday. New York: Putnam, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with several short closed tears. Author's first novel. $200.00
342 HART, I.R.G. Torture Island. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1928. First American edition. Some scattered foxing on page edges otherwise near fine in darkened dust jacket with some tiny tears. Publisher's wraparound intact which reads "Remember Dracula? And The Hound of the Baskervilles? So will this tale make you grip your chair-arms". "A nice normal young man with a sense of humor and and unsuspected nose for amateur detectiving has romance, mystery and a latchkey handed to him in a subway train". $125.00
343 HASS, CHARLIE & TIM HUNTER. The Soul Hit. New York: Harper, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
344 HEALY, JEREMIAH. The Staked Goat. New York: Harper, 1986. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
345 HEALY, JEREMIAH. So Like Sleep. New York: Harper, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
346 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Swandive. New York: Harper, 1988. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
347 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Yesterday's News. New York: Harper, 1989. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
348 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Right to Die. New York: Pocket, 1991. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
349 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Shallow Graves. New York: Pocket, 1992. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
350 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Foursome. New York: Pocket, 1993. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
351 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Rescue. New York: Pocket, 1995. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
352 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Invasion of Privacy. New York: Pocket, 1996. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
353 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Invasion of Privacy. New York: Pocket, 1996. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
354 HEALY, JEREMIAH. The Only Good Lawyer. New York: Pocket, 1998. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
355 HEALY, JEREMIAH. Spiral. New York: Pocket, 1999. First edition. Signed by Healy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges otherwise fine in dust jacket. $25.00
356 HEALY, JERMIAH. Act of God. New York: Pocket, 1994. First edition. Signed by Healy. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
357 HESS, JOAN. O Little Town of Maggody. New York: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition. Signed by Hess. Very fine in dust jacket. Christmas mystery. $45.00
358 HIAASEN, CARL. Double Whammy. New York: Putnam, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hiaasen. Very fine in dust jacket. $175.00
359 HIAASEN, CARL. Skin Tight. New York: Putnam, 1989. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $75.00
360 HIAASEN, CARL. Native Tongue. New York: Knopf, 1991. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $55.00
361 HIAASEN, CARL. Stormy Weather. New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Signed by Hiaasen. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
362 HIAASEN, CARL. Lucky You. New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition. Signed by Hiaasen. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
363 HIGGINS, GEORGE V. The Mandeville Talent. New York: Holt, 1991. First edition. Signed by Higgins. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
364 HIGGINS, JACK. Luciano's Luck. New York: Stein and Day, 1981. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
365 HIGGINS, JACK. Exocet. New York: Stein and Day, 1983. First American edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with closed tears at top of spine and on front panel. $25.00
366 HIGGINS, JACK. Confessional. New York: Stein and Day, 1985. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
367 HIGGINS, JACK. Night of the Fox. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
368 HIGGINS, JACK. Cold Harbor. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
369 HIGGINS, JACK. The Eagle Has Flown. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. $30.00
370 HIGGINS, JACK. Angel of Death. New York: Putnam, 1995. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
371 HIGGINS, JACK. Edge of Danger. New York: Putnam, 2001. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
372 HIGGINS, JACK. Dark Justice. New York: Putnam, 2004. First American edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
373 HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA. Where the Action Is and other stories. Helsinki: Eurographica, 1989. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Highsmith. Very fine in soft covers with dust jacket. $325.00
374 HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA. Ripley Under Water. London: London Limited Editions, 1991. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Highsmith. Very fine in tissue dust wrapper. $300.00
375 HILL, REGINALD. Another Death in Venice. London: Collins Crime Club, 1976. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with some faint scratches on front panel. $250.00
376 HILL, REGINALD. There Are No Ghosts in the Soviet Union. London: Collins Crime Club, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hill. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $125.00
377 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Blessingway. London: Macmillan, 1970. First English edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of closed tears. $450.00
378 HILLERMAN, TONY. Rio Grande with photographs by Robert Reynolds. Portland: Charles H. Beeding, 1975. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $250.00
379 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Spell of New Mexico edited and introduction by Hillerman. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1976. First edition. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a closed tear. $150.00
380 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Dark Wind. New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $250.00
381 HILLERMAN, TONY. Skinwalkers. New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $85.00
382 HILLERMAN, TONY. Indian Country: America's Sacred Land photographs by Bela Kalman. Flagstaff: Northland, 1987. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Softcover edition published simultaneously with hardcover edition. Embossing stamp at lower corner of first page otherwise fine with tiny corner-crease a lower corner of front cover. $200.00
383 HILLERMAN, TONY. A Thief of Time. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition. One of 250 specially bound numbered copies signed by Hillerman. Very fine in slipcase without dust jacket as issued. $200.00
384 HILLERMAN, TONY. Coyote Waits. New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Signed by Hillerman. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. $100.00
385 HILLERMAN, TONY. Coyote Waits. New York: Harper, 1990. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
386 HILLERMAN, TONY. The Shape Shifter. New York: Harper Collins, 2006. First edition. Signed by Hillerman. Very fine in dust jacket. $60.00
387 HIMES, CHESTER. The Real Cool Killers. London: Allison & Busby, 1985. First hardcover edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket. $100.00
388 HIRSCHFELD, BURT. Key West. New York: Morrow, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00
389 HOLDEN, RAYMOND. Death on the Border. New York: Holt, 1937. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with tiny wear at spine ends and along edges. $100.00
390 HULL, RICHARD. Left-Handed Death. London: Collins Crime Club, 1946. First edition. Inscription on front endpaper and tiny spotting on page edges otherwise very good in dust jacket with internal spotting, nicked and frayed spine ends, soiled back panel and light wear at corners. $175.00
391 HUNTER, JACK D. Slingshot. New York: Forge, 1995. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with scrape on front panel and tiny wear at base of spine. $25.00
392 HUNTER, STEPHEN. The 47th Samurai. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2007. First edition. Signed by Hunter. Very fine in dust jacket. $45.00
393 INNES, MICHAEL. Operation Pax. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. First edition. Page edges lightly foxed and narrow fading at top of spine otherwise very good in dust jacket with nicks at spine ends and slightly faded spine. $100.00
394 INNES, MICHAEL. A Private View. London: Victor Gollancz, 1952. First edition. Pages slightly darkened otherwise fine in dust jacket with faint stains. $100.00
395 JACKSON, JON A. The Blind Pig. New York: Random House, 1978. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $200.00
396 JACKSON, JON A. Dead Folk. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 1995. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Jackson. Very fine in dust jacket with slipcase. $150.00
397 JACKSON, KEN. Necessary. New York: St. Martin's, 1986. First edition. Advance review copy with review material laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
398 JACKSON, KEN. Control. New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
399 JAGODA, ROBERT. A Friend in Deed. New York: Norton, 1977. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $30.00
400 JAKES, JOHN. Johnny Havoc. New York: Armchair Detective, 1990. First trade hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
401 JAKES, JOHN. Havoc for Sale. New York: Armchair Detective, 1990. First trade hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
402 JAKES, JOHN. Holiday for Havoc. New York: Armchair Detective, 1991. First trade hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
403 JAKES, JOHN. Johnny Havoc & the Siren in Red. New York: Armchair Detective, 1991. First trade hardcover edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
404 JANCE, J.A. Tombstone Courage. New York: Morrow, 1994. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $35.00
405 KAMINSKY, STUART M. The Howard Hughes Affair. New York: St. Martin's, 1979. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $50.00
406 KAMINSKY, STUART M. Down for the Count. New York: St. Martin's, 1985. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00
407 KAMINSKY, STUART M. The Man Who Shot Lewis Vance. New York: St. Martin's, 1986. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. $40.00
408 KAMINSKY, STUART M. Think Fast, Mr. Peters. New York: St. Martin's, 1987. First edition. Signed by Kaminsky. Very fine in dust jacket. &